Author Topic: Model engine part  (Read 4514 times)

Offline kvom

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • View Profile
Model engine part
« on: July 17, 2010, 22:05:52 pm »
I've been building a model steam engine using CAMBAM for some of the parts.  Here's the latest, the most comples thus far with CB:



I used holding tabs for the first time on this part.  Works well!
« Last Edit: July 17, 2010, 22:08:10 pm by kvom »

Offline coolant slinger

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 312
    • View Profile
Re: Model engine part
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2010, 01:07:52 am »
Nice part. I like how you releived the corners in the retangular hole.

Reguards,
Collant slinger

Offline EAC

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
    • Eureka Airctraft
Re: Model engine part
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2010, 15:45:33 pm »
Nice Job on the part!   8)

The corners were probably not done that way for relief, although square inside corners do crack easier than rounded inside corners.  The way he did it is the only way to get a square corner using a round cutter.  Rectangle parts will not fit in a hole cut with a round end mill.  The relief is a good by-product. :)

Don@EAC