Author Topic: Measure in CamBam  (Read 5197 times)

Offline Garyhlucas

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1429
    • View Profile
Measure in CamBam
« on: March 24, 2014, 00:32:23 am »
When Cambam measures between two points it would be really useful to display the X, Y, and Z distance as well as the straight line distance. I use that all the time in Cad programs.
Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/

Online lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8593
    • View Profile
Re: Measure in CamBam
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2014, 00:36:33 am »
Yep.  Good idea.  That's only derivable right now by drawing rectangles, and that won't display Z.

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4933
    • View Profile
Re: Measure in CamBam
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2015, 17:57:55 pm »
Made in England

Offline Garyhlucas

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1429
    • View Profile
Re: Measure in CamBam
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2015, 20:02:58 pm »
Eddy,
Where do you find the time to bang out all this stuff?  I am very appreciative of what you are doing.  My coworker used MasterCam at a previous job and keeps comparing. I keep telling him $150 vs $10,000, I sure hope you can find some significant differences, otherwise MasterCam is a  real ripoff!  The way you guys have been going lately you could close the gap in no time!

Our Servo 5000 bed mill has a Windows based control so we have CamBam installed right there. So it is really working out well for us.
Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4180
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Measure in CamBam
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2015, 16:12:49 pm »
Our Servo 5000 bed mill has a Windows based control so we have CamBam installed right there. So it is really working out well for us.

I have CB installed on one of my Windows controllers, but I rarely use it there.  Usually one of the NewFangled Brains (add-ons) in Mach3 will do quick single operations. 

I wanted to add this comment though.  If you are keeping your machine busy you might not want to risk bogging the processor down while also doing CAM.  Windows is not a "real time" operating system. 

If you are doing jobs one at a time with lots of down time in between then its probably no big deal, but if you are getting the most out of your machine wouldn't it be more efficient to sneaker net your programs over and let the controller keep your machine going?  Computers are not outrageously expensive these days. 

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline Garyhlucas

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1429
    • View Profile
Re: Measure in CamBam
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2015, 17:17:34 pm »
Bob,
CamBam is installed on the machine and the shop computer. So the only time CamBam is being used on the machine is when you have stopped machining so you can tweak the program. If you find you need bunch of tweaks the sneaker net gets old real fast!  That leads to manual editing of the G-code file and the CB file is now badly out of date. I have my own licensed copy on my computer too, along with AutoDeath (see new licensing scheme) and SolidWorks. So I can send the shop any format needed.
Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/