Author Topic: [plugin] Grid manager  (Read 11384 times)

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6680
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
[plugin] Grid manager
« on: May 23, 2014, 19:27:32 pm »
Hello,

I just created this little plugin to help to  quickly change the grid step.

Just click on the step value you want and the grid step is immediately changed ; the plugin window can stay opened, and you can also change the step while drawing a polyline (or while other objects drawing)

The item is in the plugins menu.



Grid step are currently fixed, but maybe I'll add a way to edit the value in a further release.

step are 0.10 ; 0.25 ; 0.50 ; 1.00 ; 5.00 for mm (and other except inches)

0.005 ; 0.010 ; 0.025 ; 0.050 ; 0.125 for inches

Feel free to ask me if you want other steps value for inches ; I'm not familiar with this units, and I'm not sure that this settings are the best for inches users  :-[

enjoy
++
David
« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 01:08:58 am by dh42 »

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3184
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2014, 22:06:11 pm »
Hi David,
This is nice plugin, but from my experience setting for inch 0.01, 0.10, 0.125, 0.1875, 0.25 would do. If this will be difficult, don't worry about it ;) :D
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2014, 23:26:58 pm »
Hi David
Just road tested the plugin on a Win732bit machine works well.
Thx for the effort!.
Dave

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6680
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2014, 01:08:32 am »
Hi David,
This is nice plugin, but from my experience setting for inch 0.01, 0.10, 0.125, 0.1875, 0.25 would do. If this will be difficult, don't worry about it ;) :D

Hello,

It's done ;)

++
David
« Last Edit: June 15, 2015, 18:23:14 pm by dh42 »

Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2498
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2014, 08:17:10 am »
A very useful plugin. Thanks.

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3184
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2014, 11:04:18 am »
Hi David,
This is nice plugin, but from my experience setting for inch 0.01, 0.10, 0.125, 0.1875, 0.25 would do. If this will be difficult, don't worry about it ;) :D

Hello,

It's done ;)

++
David
 


I knew you could do it.. ;) ;D

Thanks David

 
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6680
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2015, 18:24:00 pm »
Hello,

Updated to Version 1.01 that allow translation.

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/gridmanager.html

++
David

Offline lockie

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2016, 15:18:01 pm »
Hello David.  This is a great plugin. Could I request you change the 0.100 and 0.010 to 0.0625 and 0.03125 as I feel that would be more usefull.  Thank You in advance and keep up the great work you do.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6680
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2016, 15:25:20 pm »
Hello,

I'll have a look this WE to add more choices ..  ;)

++
David

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4847
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2016, 15:29:23 pm »
You could also add at the start for inches 0.015625 then it would start at 1/64th

I used just inches before the UK went decimal (1971) and still use them today sometimes but it was rare to use 1/10ths most people used the 1/8ths system (1/64, 1/32, 1/16, etc.) maybe we had Binary brains ?  ;D
« Last Edit: March 11, 2016, 15:40:18 pm by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline onekk

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 518
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2016, 17:17:33 pm »
Not binary brain, but a number of digit different from ten :-D

Some people count in twenty like some french in with 80 is quatre-vingt, but this is more understandable, but you have to be barefoot.

:-D

Regards

Carlo D.
Carlo D. (onekk)

eShapeoko #343 750x1000 mm + GRBL + bCNC + CamBam

Offline lockie

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2016, 18:36:24 pm »
David we are not looking for more choices [other than the one eddy mentioned] only different choices. THANKS Al

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6680
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #12 on: March 12, 2016, 22:40:22 pm »
Hello

Grid manager updated to 1.02 with the requested values for inches, I also add a shortcut ; Ctrl+Shift+G

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/gridmanager.html

++
David

Offline lockie

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2016, 04:03:55 am »
Thank You very much David you do some fine work for all of us. 

Offline MrMiffy08

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Grid manager
« Reply #14 on: June 19, 2017, 14:12:26 pm »
Hey David, a nice tool, and I use it everyday!

What do you think about a flexible input of the grid dimension? I'm often using Cambam for drilling PCBs, and sometimes 0.1mm is too much for corrections on the PCB, so I could go with 0.05 or 0.025 mm. How much work would it be to implement manual inputs? Could you put it on the list? Would be great, thank you!  ;D