Author Topic: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF  (Read 11603 times)

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
[plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« on: September 24, 2015, 19:12:29 pm »
Hello,

A new plugin to export selected drawing objects to DXF

You can access it via the File/export menu

 * V 1.000  first release - 24 sept 2015

 * V 1.001 - 26 sept 2015

    - fix a bug with the menu item (the plugin can't be loaded if the print plugin is not installed)

    - remember the save state

source code in attachment

the plugin can be downloaded here

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/exportDXF.html

++
David
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 20:27:09 pm by dh42 »

Offline nifty1a

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2015, 10:48:07 am »
I'm getting an error thrown on CamBam startup..

"Error loading plugin C:\Program Files\CamBam plus 0.9.8\plugins\ExportSelectionToDXF.dll
Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation"

Running

CamBam plus [0.9] Rel 8P
Copyright © 2015 HexRay Ltd

CamBam.CAD : 0.9.5729.19316
CamBam : 0.9.5729.19317
Build Date : 08/09/2015 10:43:52
Framework Version : 2.0.50727.3655

on WinXP SP3

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2015, 15:51:29 pm »
Hello,

Ah ; very strange ; I've the same config as you (0.9.8P and Win XP pro SP3)

Be sure that .net framework 3.5 is installed on your system, some plugin gives an error if it is not installed. (V-engrave for example)

++
David

Offline nifty1a

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2015, 16:25:51 pm »
David, I won't be able to check that until Monday now, but I will try the plugin on my Win7 install at home. :-)

Offline nifty1a

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2015, 16:42:46 pm »
Just tried plugin on my Win7 install and it works perfectly, thank you David...

Is it possible to make it not change the 'modified' status on the original file to modified, so that you get prompted to save changes?

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2015, 16:56:12 pm »
Re

I just tested on W7 after I've disabled the net 3.5 .... and it works also without the 3.5 ... On XP you certainly have another problem ... but no idea of what it can be ???

Install the V-Engrave plugin on your XP machine, and say me if it cause also an error when loading cambam (sure that it need the 3.5)

Quote
Is it possible to make it not change the 'modified' status on the original file to modified, so that you get prompted to save changes?

Yes, I think ... I'll add that in the next release ; maybe this WE if I found some free time to program ;)

++
David

Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1947
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2015, 09:35:18 am »
David,
I try the plugin in Win 7 with the new version P.
I get a error message at the start of CB:
Fehler beim Laden des Plugin C:\Program Files\CamBam plus 0.9.8\plugins\ExportSelectionToDXF.dll
Ein Aufrufziel hat einen Ausnahmefehler verursacht.

The V-engrave plugin works and also your other plugins.

Same Error I get in Win XP

Offline BR52

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2015, 12:48:55 pm »
Hello

A computer with 64bit architecture, there are two folders.
C:\Program Files (x86)\ for 32bit programs.
C:\Program Files\ place for 64bit programs.
CamBam is a program of 32bit.
The correct location is C:\Program Files (x86)\CamBam plus 0.9.8\
                        C:\Program Files (x86)\CamBam plus 0.9.8\plugins

In computer with 32bit architecture, there is only one folder.
C:\Program Files\
Correct location is C:\Program Files\CamBam plus 0.9.8\
C:\Program Files\CamBam plus 0.9.8\plugins

   Armando

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2015, 15:33:24 pm »
Hello,

No idea of what can be the problem ; I tested on 2 win XP pro SP3 and 1 win 7 64bit on 2 different PC and it works on both ..

I know that there is a pb with the python script with P if you don't remove the cambam install folder before updating the python don't works, but I try also with an install of P without removing the install folder ... and it works too .. mystery ??

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2015, 16:08:12 pm »
Re

Ok, problem found after tested on a 3rd PC  ;D

Until I modify the plugin, you can solve this loading problem by installing Lloyd print plugin ;)

repaired, see first message

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/print.html

++
David
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 20:25:48 pm by dh42 »

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8915
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2015, 16:56:39 pm »
Hah!  I WONDERED if it was perhaps relying on another plugin, and kept my mouth shut!  <G>

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2015, 17:11:27 pm »
Hello Llyod

It's just because when the print plugin is installed, the Export sub-menu item is at position #7 in the menu strip and without the print plugin, it is at position #6.

Currently, position to find the export sub-menu in the menu strip is hard coded to #7 .. and if the print plugin is not installed, the plugin find no sub menu at this position ... there is always a small detail which we do not think !  ::)

++
David

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8915
    • View Profile
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #12 on: September 26, 2015, 17:28:55 pm »
I may be mistaken, but I think there's a way to determine what slot a sub-menu ended up in...

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #13 on: September 26, 2015, 17:34:55 pm »
Yes certainly ...

Ah, and no related to this plugin, but an useful info to remind if someone falls on this problem ; if .net 3.5 are not installed, with P we can't load DXF files.

http://www.usinages.com/threads/cambam-0-98-doc-en-francais.23890/page-20#post-901759

++
David


Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7345
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [plugin] Export Selection To DXF
« Reply #14 on: September 26, 2015, 20:23:29 pm »
updated, see first message ;)

Quote
Is it possible to make it not change the 'modified' status on the original file to modified, so that you get prompted to save changes?

added in v 1.001

++
David
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 20:26:39 pm by dh42 »