CamBam

Support => Related Softwares => Topic started by: chuckeroo on July 24, 2019, 15:48:09 pm

Title: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 24, 2019, 15:48:09 pm
I could use a macro for tool change position and a park position. Oh yes i would use these every time i spark this machine up.
                                                                                                           Thanks for the help.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: Bubba on July 24, 2019, 18:07:32 pm
Mach3 2010 screenset have those options.
 you can find it here.

http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 24, 2019, 18:56:38 pm
Thanks . I just purchased the screenset from gerry. will he send me a link thru my email?
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 25, 2019, 16:05:25 pm
Well getting familiar with the 2010 screenset.  As far as wiring the 2 auto zero plates movable and fixed are they using the same wires basically just parrelled? The movable plate to be positioned on top of the stock?  So when the G Code stops for an M6 after zeroing it's going to the tool change position and then change the tool, then probe the fixed plate? After thinking about it park position is associated with M30 i think.And tc is a rapid to tool change position.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: Bubba on July 25, 2019, 17:56:30 pm
"As far as wiring the 2 auto zero plates movable and fixed are they using the same wires basically just parrelled?"

Yes, those plates share the same input.

"The movable plate to be positioned on top of the stock?"

Yes.

So basically, after is all set on your machine ( you need working HOMING switches only, machine must know fixed place location in relation to your homing switches, and tool change position) with tool installed when you click the(chevron looking like) icon the auto z zero process start. The z axis will move down and will go till touches moving plate, and the proceed to fixed plate.. When the new too # will be called for, the machine will park for tool change in position where you tell it to be when you set this whole thing up. After tool change, click cycle start to resume machining.. Good luck.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: driedeker on July 25, 2019, 18:32:35 pm
If you like the 1024 screenset and would like the 2010 macros in that,
I have a edited 1024 with all those macros as I use a mill and got used to the look


Well getting familiar with the 2010 screenset.  As far as wiring the 2 auto zero plates movable and fixed are they using the same wires basically just parrelled? The movable plate to be positioned on top of the stock?  So when the G Code stops for an M6 after zeroing it's going to the tool change position and then change the tool, then probe the fixed plate? After thinking about it park position is associated with M30 i think.And tc is a rapid to tool change position.

Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 25, 2019, 20:28:58 pm
Thanks and yes i can successfully home the mill. Gonna play with it and see what happens.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 26, 2019, 14:15:20 pm
Driedecker that sounds interesting and yes i would like to have that. Thanks
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 26, 2019, 20:38:37 pm
well i installed the 2010 screeenset and tried homing with less than desirable results. when attemting to home the y i had no movement on the a axis and yes they a is slaved only because i have a gantry setup. Also i cannot enter prgram limit. when auto zeroing  i get a message clearance plane must be set to zero.HMMMMMMMMMMM
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: Bubba on July 27, 2019, 00:13:36 am
well i installed the 2010 screeenset and tried homing with less than desirable results.
*********************
can you elaborate..
 
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: Bob La Londe on July 27, 2019, 23:49:51 pm
You don't need any fancy screen set to use Macros with Mach 3.  I use macros with the ordinary 1024 screen set. 

Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: driedeker on July 28, 2019, 08:24:10 am
Driedecker that sounds interesting and yes i would like to have that. Thanks


put jpg in Mach3\Bitmaps\MillBitmaps and load the screenset.
Let me know if it pans out ok.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: driedeker on July 28, 2019, 09:17:40 am
You don't need any fancy screen set to use Macros with Mach 3.  I use macros with the ordinary 1024 screen set. 


can you elaborate.. what macros?
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: Bob La Londe on July 28, 2019, 15:05:21 pm
Any ones I want. 

All the screensets do is allow you to package them into a button and make it look pretty. 

Machscreen (a little buggy) by Klause allows you to edit your screens as well.  Its also helps to look at things and see how they work.  Macros themselves are just little "script" files.  Many of your M Codes activate macros. 

The ones I have modified on all my machines are for tool changes and end program.  M6 and M30.  My only real issue is a lack of knowledge about writing macros themselves.  I have made what I needed so far by dissecting other people's macros and figuring out what they do. 
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: lloydsp on July 28, 2019, 18:00:50 pm
Bob  Sed:
"My only real issue is a lack of knowledge about writing macros themselves.  I have made what I needed so far by dissecting other people's macros and figuring out what they do."
---------------------

Don't feel to 'inadequate' about that!  That is how almost all programmers learn about a new language.  They try a few things, they study other folks software, and they practice.

I spent a whole career doing essentially that. 'Actually got 'pretty good' at a few languages. <grin>

Lloyd 

Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 28, 2019, 18:51:04 pm
I first want to thank everyone for the participation. Ok first question do i simply add  Do button(25) to add the Y axis to the A axis during homing as i have a gantry style machine cncrouterparts 48x48. Also when try to use the safe Z it pops up a box that says safe is not enabled.Come on of course i set it up in cofig and safe Z setup. And yes bob i'm like you i am simply not a programmer by any means. And yes all i wanted to install was tool change position and park position. Which i know can be accomplished from the the 1024 screenset. I did manage setting up a tool change position after reading a post on the cambam website. I still lack a park position, maybe i should do a search on this website and see what i get. I'll fiddle with them both until i get what i need.Just occured to me their is a park position macro in gerry's screenset. Hmmmmmmmmm
.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 29, 2019, 15:15:36 pm
I've read where a G28 can be placed in front of the M30 in the post processor and it would call the G28 prior to the M30 basically setup the values in G28 in mach and you have a park position? Does this sound workable?
                                                                                                   Thanks for the help
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: lloydsp on July 29, 2019, 16:05:49 pm
Of course.  G-codes and M-codes in a 'sequence' of them are executed 'in order' of occurrence on the line.

G28 would cause the machine to return to its 'reference' position, and M30 would cause a 'program end'.  It also supposedly resets the program pointer to the beginning of the existing program, so all you'd need to run it again is press 'start'.

However, it does NOT just do a program 'pause' that would allow you to move to the next codes following it.

For that, you need an M0, M1, or M60.  M60 would be my choice.

Lloyd
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: dh42 on July 29, 2019, 16:22:47 pm
Hello

Quote
basically setup the values in G28 in mach and you have a park position? Does this sound workable?

Yes, it's what I use

in the footer of the post processor:

{$clearance}
{$spindle(off)}
{$cbfile.footer}
G28
{$endrewind}

++
David
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on July 29, 2019, 17:15:05 pm
Thanks David you know it doesn't sound like it would be a big help but it's 1 more thing to contribute to making this mill run smoother.I do thank you for that and i need to do some research as to why this macro was put together the way it was. Guess i'm going to learn a little bit about programming one way or the other.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: driedeker on July 29, 2019, 20:54:28 pm
their is a park position macro in gerry's screenset. Hmmmmmmmmm
.
yes there is a park position in 2010 and in that 1024 screen set i uploaded.

are you wanting to park at the end of a job or on a button.
I park it at the toolchange position.
M883 macro is park macro just call that after you set the correct park co ords and safe z
Correct park co ords and safe z are dros in the screenset that you put you co/ords in.
are you using 2010 or mine or standard screenset.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on August 01, 2019, 16:22:09 pm
Driedecker with the info that David has provided about using the Post processor to manipulate the park position it's the option i chose.Thanks a ton anyway for your assistance!
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: driedeker on August 01, 2019, 16:57:49 pm
Driedecker with the info that David has provided about using the Post processor to manipulate the park position it's the option i chose.Thanks a ton anyway for your assistance!

No probs glad your sorted.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on August 01, 2019, 18:30:17 pm
MR David, while i was in the PP i noticed tool change. Is this something that could be manipulated for the tool change position?I have got to think yes and in my case it is merely a guess.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: dh42 on August 01, 2019, 19:49:14 pm
Hello

In my case I just use a button in Mach3 (done with MachScreen ; a VB script button) with  a code like:

Code("G0 G53 Z-1")
Code("G0 G53 X-215 Y -520")

this move the axis to the machine coords (G53) I want.

This code can also be written in the toolchange macro of Mach3 if you want that the axis moves automatically when a M6 is "played"

In Mach3, you can edit the "M6start.m1s" macro and add the code you want.

It can also be done in CB with almost the same code, except that it's not VB script, so you can
write something like: (in the "Tools - Tool Change" macro of the PP)

{$clearance}
{$comment} T{$tool.index} : {$tool.diameter} {$endcomment}
G0 G53 Z-1
G0 G53 X-215 Y -520
T{$tool.index} M6

of course, the values for XYZ will not be the same as mines ;)

++
David
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: EddyCurrent on August 01, 2019, 21:14:01 pm
The 2010 screenset worked right away for me.

Among other features, it has;

* Auto zero macro for toolchanges
* Go to Toolchange position
* Go to Safe Z
* Go to Zero's
* Go to Park Position

In other words it already has as many 'go to' positions as anyone should require without using Mach3 for example.

I'm saying this because it should suit 'non programmer' users better (easier)
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on August 01, 2019, 22:37:42 pm
I bought and tried using the 2010 screenset and had problems with it. Followed the instructions. it's still stting there as a profile in mach3. when i have time i will try sorting it out until then i will use what i have on hand.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: Bubba on August 01, 2019, 23:28:37 pm
The 2010 screenset worked right away for me.
****************************
The same here. That why I suggested to you Chuck..
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on August 02, 2019, 15:18:35 pm
Thanks Bubba i will work with it later on.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on August 02, 2019, 23:40:33 pm
Thanks for all of the help.Got the little mill running like i need and happy with it now. Where's those proximity sensor's anyway. Last neccessity before i can start using the mill with some degree of repeatabillity. Hopefully this helps someone else too.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: driedeker on August 03, 2019, 08:02:27 am
The 2010 screenset worked right away for me.

Among other features, it has;

* Auto zero macro for toolchanges
* Go to Toolchange position
* Go to Safe Z
* Go to Zero's
* Go to Park Position

In other words it already has as many 'go to' positions as anyone should require without using Mach3 for example.

I'm saying this because it should suit 'non programmer' users better (easier)

Bought the 2010 for the macros and probe routines and set it up in the 1024 screens works great for me also.
Title: Re: I need a couple of macros please .
Post by: chuckeroo on August 08, 2019, 20:52:24 pm
Well i'll be dipped in pig manure. Now that's the way of accomplishing things. No need to have the 2010 screen set just use the original. As you get older the brain becomes a little more foggy. That's my story and i'm sticking to it. Thanks for the info!!!