CamBam

Announcements => Latest News => Topic started by: 10bulls on September 24, 2019, 12:10:10 pm

Title: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: 10bulls on September 24, 2019, 12:10:10 pm
A new CamBam release V1.0 (rc-1) is available...

http://cambamcnc.com/downloads/#devt

Release notes... (http://cambamcnc.com/doc/dw/1.0.0/whats-new.html)

This release is also available for Linux and Raspberry pi (there have been a number of linux bug fixes in this release)...

http://cambamcnc.com/ref/ref.linux

The rc-1 tag denotes 'release candidate', which implies that, at long last, we nearing the point of making V1.0 the recommended production release.

The main aim of this release has been to work through remaining bugs and issues, particularly where these prevented moving over from 0.9.8

If you are yet to try V1.0 we recommend doing so.
If there are issues with this release preventing you from moving from 0.9.8, please let us know!

Note, V1.0 and 0.9.8 can be installed on the same computer and run in parallel.
Version 1.0 now requires the .NET framework version 4 to installed.

Thank you again for your support, feedback and patience while we work to make this the best CamBam release yet!

Regards

Andy Payne (10bulls)
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: 10bulls on September 24, 2019, 12:10:42 pm
Windows 10 may unfortuntely block the latest installer with a
"Windows protected your PC" message.

If you click 'More Info', then 'Run anyway' the installation will continue as normal.

We recently renewed our code signing certifcate, but unfortunately the 'trust'
built up from the old expired certificate has been reset.
Eventually this message should go away as more people install the new version
and smartscreen aquires 'trust' in the renewed certificate.

Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: EL34 on September 24, 2019, 12:16:59 pm
Thanks Andy
Long time no talk

I am still using Cambam
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: pixelmaker on September 24, 2019, 12:18:34 pm
Fantastic! Thank you Andy!

ralf
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: 10bulls on September 24, 2019, 12:51:56 pm
Long time no talk
Yes, much too long sorry.  Getting back on top of things again though.
Quote
I am still using Cambam
Yay!  Me Too!  ;D  ...what else would we be using?  ???

Fantastic! Thank you Andy!
You are very welcome Ralf!  Hopefully some of the bugs you spotted should be tackled in this release... sorry it took so long.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 24, 2019, 14:16:57 pm
Good news finally :)

On Ubuntu 16.04. Mono is frozen at ver. 5.12.0 because after that Main menu texts were displayed with large font size.

Plugins causing crash:
Num Move - crashes out CB without prompt when selected from context menu. When selected from main menu brings out file save before exit dialog.
Fillet/Chamfer   - brings out file save before exit.
In both cases the work file is in unsaved state.


Snappy - OK
Aligner - OK
Point add/delete - OK
Measure XYZ - OK
Extender - OK
Flatten - OK
Show Extrema - OK
File Import - OK
 
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: dh42 on September 24, 2019, 17:27:53 pm
Hello

For the 2 plugins that cause problem, you can try this:

sudo apt-get install libmono-microsoft-visualbasic10.0-ci

If I well remember, I need to run this command each time I change the CB version if I want that the plugins written in VB works (only for those that use a "form")

++
David
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 24, 2019, 17:39:17 pm
It's installed. And everything was working a few hours ago (with the limitation that NumMove does not remember current entered values after closing). I simply unpacked the new .rc  version deleting the previous folders. Confirmed that CB is starting and then copied back the plugins which were in use up to that moment.
As I pointed I am using mono 5.12.0. But  libmono-microsoft-visualbasic10.0-ci has not been updated and is version 4.7.
Don't know whether it has been upgraded in the newer releases (current is 6.4.0) but after 5.12.0 the main menus in CB became very ugly so I rolled back.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: dh42 on September 24, 2019, 18:01:43 pm
Just tried on Ubuntu 14.04, and both plugin are working (without using the sudo ...)

++
David
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: lloydsp on September 24, 2019, 18:12:24 pm
Andy,
It's running fine (on XP, no less!), but I noticed a 'deficiency' in the print function that existed in the old version.

There's no provision for 'fit to page size', which even my old, decrepit plugin had.  Can you add that feature?

Thanks for all your work.

Yours,
Lloyd
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: dh42 on September 24, 2019, 18:17:39 pm
Hello Lloyd

I think you can use " To Fit" in the context menu.

http://www.cambam.info/doc/dw/1.0.0/file-menu.html#print-

++
David
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: lloydsp on September 24, 2019, 18:40:38 pm
Thank you, David!

There wasn't any evidence of that in the toolbar, and I didn't even attempt to right-click on the view.

It works fine!

Sorry, Andy... my fault!

But... I might 'contend' that a particular view should automatically fit the selected page size, without having to select an option to get it there.  Mine didn't do that either, but had a main menu option, where it was - eh - more visible.

Thanks, all!
Lloyd
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 24, 2019, 19:16:25 pm
Just tried on Ubuntu 14.04, and both plugin are working (without using the sudo ...)

++
David

Terribly sorry David,
False alarm.  I forgot that there is a version for Linux and copied the plugins from the windows installation.
 :'(

NumMove and Fillet/Chamfer (special versions for Linux) - OK
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: dh42 on September 24, 2019, 19:16:43 pm
Re

@Andy

I don't know if it is the case for all Linux versions, but in the ubuntu14-32 bits package, the Help folder is missing !

++
David

Edit: Help folder is missing in all linux versions
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 24, 2019, 19:25:46 pm
While we are on Linux.
This is an old issue but I didn't bother to discuss it until now.
Under Linux the file open dialog does not show files whose extensions are in capital letters. Like 'drawing.DXF'. Also 'all files' (*.*) is missing from the selection drop-down and have to write the mask manually to show all files.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: dh42 on September 24, 2019, 19:30:24 pm
Quote
False alarm.  I forgot that there is a version for Linux and copied the plugins from the windows installation.

And certainly, it was an older version on Windows insta. , because the last one is OS adaptive (V1.2.0.62 - 7 May 2019 for Cambam V1.0) and should works on both systems.

++
David
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bubba on September 24, 2019, 19:33:07 pm
Thank you Andy. Are there a plan to release 64bit version of CB any time soon? It sure would be nice to be able to take advantage of more computer memory..
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: dh42 on September 24, 2019, 19:38:04 pm
Thank you Andy. Are there a plan to release 64bit version of CB any time soon? It sure would be nice to be able to take advantage of more computer memory..

Yes, that would be fine.

Currently, as a workaround, you can use the 4GB patch.

Remember that the patch must be applied each time you update CamBam because the patch sofware modify the cambam.exe file. (the original file is renamed "CamBam.exe.Backup" after that the patch is applied)

++
David
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 24, 2019, 20:42:10 pm
Quote
False alarm.  I forgot that there is a version for Linux and copied the plugins from the windows installation.

And certainly, it was an older version on Windows insta. , because the last one is OS adaptive (V1.2.0.62 - 7 May 2019 for Cambam V1.0) and should works on both systems.

++
David
My principle is 'if something works, don't look for upgrades'  ;D  If there was an announcement for the updated version, I must have missed it.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: dh42 on September 24, 2019, 21:05:37 pm
Quote
My principle is 'if something works, don't look for upgrades'

 ;D ;D most of the time, it's a good advice !! (and when it no longer works, ... use a hammer !)

++
David
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: 10bulls on September 24, 2019, 21:48:43 pm
But... I might 'contend' that a particular view should automatically fit the selected page size, without having to select an option to get it there.  Mine didn't do that either, but had a main menu option, where it was - eh - more visible.
Hi Lloyd!

I agree, hiding features in context menus is not good design... there should be room on print preview window to add a more obvious widgit.

As to the default scale, it currently defaults to the view scale.  So if you have a large drawing and are focused on just one part, I feel it likely that when you 'Print', you'd want to print the area filling the current view.  If we make the other scale options easier to get to, that seems a good compromise?
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: 10bulls on September 24, 2019, 21:51:13 pm
Thank you Andy. Are there a plan to release 64bit version of CB any time soon? It sure would be nice to be able to take advantage of more computer memory..
Yes, this is on the TODO list.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: lloydsp on September 24, 2019, 22:01:53 pm
Yes, Andy.  "More visible" is the exact solution.  It needn't be 'automatic', just obvious.

Lloyd
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: alex_holden on September 25, 2019, 07:27:38 am
Hi Andy, glad to see you back and working on CamBam. I haven't tried it yet but am particularly excited by the idea of running CamBam directly on the Raspberry Pi I use to control my CNC mill (it may give me the excuse I've been looking for to upgrade it to a Pi 4!).
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: onekk on September 25, 2019, 10:16:22 am
Hi Andy, nice to hear you, for the fonts on Linux, I have found that some interface font could be changed (at least in 0.9.8) and reassigned, but some don't.

How about a global setting for the interface font size.

On Linux Mono is not too able to get the "system fonts" as the way it is inplemented in windows is somewhat different to the way Linux thinks, (the WM or DE is managing the font and there are many way to to so).

Some times ago there was a patch for Mono that permits to specify the fonts used, but it has not implemented in Mono.

I have take some work around writing some of my Plugins, to set in the plugin interface a Fontsize NUD (NumericUpDown) to set the font and redrawing the forms accordingly.

As in Linux there are no graphical form designer, it is a matter of many code and some automatic "form creation".

But it works decently.

Plus I have some question on using C# the MOP API:

1) how to get the ToolPath generated via C# code?
2) how to set the Tabs, or better to assign the Tabs to a MOP (usually Profile) using C#:


Code: [Select]
// Test per personalize Tabs

            List<HoldingTab> H_Tabs = new List<HoldingTab>();
            Polyline PP;

            HoldingTab H_Tab = new CamBam.CAM.HoldingTab();
            int n_tabs = 5;

            foreach (Entity ent in objects) {

                for (int idx = 0; idx < n_tabs; idx++)
                {
                    PP = ent as Polyline;
                    H_Tab = new CamBam.CAM.HoldingTab(ent.ID, 1.0f / idx, new Vector2F(0,-1));
                    H_Tabs.Add(H_Tab);
                }


            }

            mop.Tabs = H_Tabs;


I've managed a rough example and it' works, but I don't catch what's is Vector2F, direction of the Tab, perpendicular to the Polyline?

Many Thanks and Best Regards

Carlo D.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: ThisAmplifierIsLoud on September 25, 2019, 10:47:27 am
Just installed it over a running alpha16 using Win10-32bit 1903.

No problems detected. Made a few tests within my workflow,
everything seems to run as usual.

regards

Bernhard
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bob La Londe on September 25, 2019, 15:30:48 pm
I won't be installing it on my main computer for a while.  I've got to many jobs half done to risk it, but I'll install it on this machine shortly and see what happens.  This machine has a partial set of the plugins and libraries that are on my main CAD CAM machine, because this was my CAD CAM machine before I got the new computer. 
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bob La Londe on September 25, 2019, 16:44:26 pm
I won't be installing it on my main computer for a while.  I've got to many jobs half done to risk it, but I'll install it on this machine shortly and see what happens.  This machine has a partial set of the plugins and libraries that are on my main CAD CAM machine, because this was my CAD CAM machine before I got the new computer. 

Seemed like a pretty seamless install.  I don't do much work on this machine, but I use it all the time to test other user's files. 
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: lloydsp on September 25, 2019, 17:17:32 pm
Yep... it went in just as easily on my XP-based CNC system.

Lloyd
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 25, 2019, 17:55:58 pm
Andy,
I read about improvements regarding the output folder but it seems nothing major has changed.
Still, IMHO, a common output folder for all machining files included in the CB Options will be quite useful.
If the line is not empty and refers to an existing folder - use it as a common place for .nc file generation. If left empty - apply the other output methods.
Or maybe instead of a separate option at least CB could remember the last .nc file output folder so that next code generation will point right there.
In my work practice I generate all files in a dedicated folder and then they are copied over the internal network to the Mach3 PC. Currently I have to manually select it each time. I don't keep old .nc files but rather generate new. In this way the project folder is kept more clean only with geometry and .cb files in it.

Also, how about preventing layer automatic expansion? Or placing layers and Machining on separate dockers?
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: 10bulls on September 25, 2019, 19:02:42 pm
Don't know whether it has been upgraded in the newer releases (current is 6.4.0) but after 5.12.0 the main menus in CB became very ugly so I rolled back.

Hi Andy, nice to hear you, for the fonts on Linux, I have found that some interface font could be changed (at least in 0.9.8) and reassigned, but some don't.

How about a global setting for the interface font size.

Turns out, default system fonts and sizes are hard coded into the mono libraries.
'Tahoma' size 8.25 for older versions and 'MS Sans Serif' size 11 for later versions.
Adding a config setting for this seems the best option.

Speaking of mono updates breaking things, I noticed some toolbar icons have their transparent backgrounds broken in latest 6.4 libmono.
This is now fixed and will be in next update.

   
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bob La Londe on September 25, 2019, 20:40:31 pm
Andy,
I read about improvements regarding the output folder but it seems nothing major has changed.
Still, IMHO, a common output folder for all machining files included in the CB Options will be quite useful.
If the line is not empty and refers to an existing folder - use it as a common place for .nc file generation. If left empty - apply the other output methods.
Or maybe instead of a separate option at least CB could remember the last .nc file output folder so that next code generation will point right there.
In my work practice I generate all files in a dedicated folder and then they are copied over the internal network to the Mach3 PC. Currently I have to manually select it each time. I don't keep old .nc files but rather generate new. In this way the project folder is kept more clean only with geometry and .cb files in it.

Also, how about preventing layer automatic expansion? Or placing layers and Machining on separate dockers?


I'll have to experiment and see what happens, but I absolutely would NOT want all output files itn eh same directory.  It would destroy my work flow and confuse my work.  I would really like output file to remain constant for each project file.  

My typical directory structure is like this.

/Customer Molds/JohnSmith/4inWorm/CODE/Left 6x 3y p75z TL00.nc

Forcing every output to the same folder would destroy thousands of hours of work as the file name "Left 6x 3y p75z TL00.nc" exists in dozens if not hundred of customer project folders.  

As it is even the persistent folder that occurs now has destroyed my work more than once.  I always have to remember to look up at directory bar and make sure its saving the code file in the correct directory.  

If it remembered the output that was last used for THAT project file then the risk of over writing other work would be much less.  

In addition, I would like to do away with automatically writing a code file if the last used code file does not exist.  It should always ask.  One extra click would reduce or eliminate the lost files that sometimes occur the way it is now.  (or was in the 1-16)
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bubba on September 25, 2019, 21:26:28 pm
In addition, I would like to do away with automatically writing a code file if the last used code file does not exist.  It should always ask.
*********************
+1 ;D
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: ThisAmplifierIsLoud on September 26, 2019, 06:24:33 am
+1 !
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 26, 2019, 07:38:37 am
Quote
/Customer Molds/JohnSmith/4inWorm/CODE/Left 6x 3y p75z TL00.nc

Forcing every output to the same folder would destroy thousands of hours of work as the file name "Left 6x 3y p75z TL00.nc" exists in dozens if not hundred of customer project folders. 
If the CamBam files are in '/Customer Molds/JohnSmith/4inWorm/' then you also have to select manually the 'CODE' subfolder.
You can also have the same structure in the fixed folder. In my case it's called 'MOP' and is in the root of the disk partition. Easier to locate. And shared explicitly on the network.
It's a matter of personal preferences and settled work pattern really. I am just asking, shouldn't I?

And while my proposal on this is questionable I think most will agree that the current visual interface with auto-expanding layers and machining pane below them makes it harder to keep track what one does, especially with 5+ layers and 10 or more parts with many MOPs in them.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: EddyCurrent on September 26, 2019, 07:49:02 am
It's nice to see an update, but for the next one I would like to see some of the existing plugins rewritten 'correctly' and incorporated into the standard CamBam build. As previously mentioned 64bit looks like a necessity.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Mark81 on September 26, 2019, 12:01:25 pm
It's nice to see an update, but for the next one I would like to see some of the existing plugins rewritten 'correctly' and incorporated into the standard CamBam build. As previously mentioned 64bit looks like a necessity.

I fully agree with you, Andy. And I quoted your whole post ;D
Perhaps it's not too late to include them in this one? :P

The last "update" (technically from alpha to rc) took 442 days.
The last real update (0.98P) was 1465 days ago and we don't know when the 1.0 will be officially released...

As I said several times, I would be happy to pay my licence again if this might speed up the development.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bubba on September 26, 2019, 12:02:17 pm
It's nice to see an update, but for the next one I would like to see some of the existing plugins rewritten 'correctly' and incorporated into the standard CamBam build. As previously mentioned 64bit looks like a necessity.

+1, Again ;D ;D
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bob La Londe on September 26, 2019, 21:49:29 pm
As I said several times, I would be happy to pay my licence again if this might speed up the development.

I actually bought a second license to show support. 
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: 10bulls on September 27, 2019, 13:16:36 pm
As I said several times, I would be happy to pay my licence again if this might speed up the development.

I actually bought a second license to show support. 

Yes you did, you wonderful mad lad, and very appreciated too!  :)

But please don't let this set a precedent. 

I have always been reluctant to keep charging for 'upgrades' each year or so.  Mostly as the core aim of developing CamBam was to help empower and encourage people to make wonderful things with CNC (in this CamBam has been a huge success and I am continually humbled and proud to learn what CB gets up to!).

There are still many improvements planned and requested for CamBam and to do this sustainably, it is nearing the point where a new paid upgrade is planned at some point.  However, this would only be offered if it offers considerable extra features / performance than the current version.  But more on this later.

First, lets bang those last few nails in 0.9.8's coffin lid and get V1.0 ship shape and doing real work!

Another great way you can support CamBam, if you are happy working with it, is to spread the word.
I know a lot of you already do this, so a huge THANK YOU!

Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: lloydsp on September 27, 2019, 13:29:18 pm
Andy, I know I have done, but I think pretty-much everyone here actively promotes CamBam as being the best 'bang for the buck' in the CAM world.

Another thing:  Andy, you have no idea how wonderful it is to see you back and participating here again.  We always knew you were 'out there', but having you here among us again is good!

Lloyd
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bob La Londe on September 27, 2019, 15:01:07 pm
As some of you know I make a few videos when I feel inspired to on YouTube.  Sometimes I'll make a part and video the process only to have the only response in the YouTube comments be, "Please make more CamBam videos." 

David certainly makes the best visual CamBam tutorial videos, but I have made a few in response to other users issues from here on the forums.  Often those are my most viewed videos. 
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Bob La Londe on September 27, 2019, 15:10:05 pm
Quote
/Customer Molds/JohnSmith/4inWorm/CODE/Left 6x 3y p75z TL00.nc

Forcing every output to the same folder would destroy thousands of hours of work as the file name "Left 6x 3y p75z TL00.nc" exists in dozens if not hundred of customer project folders.  
If the CamBam files are in '/Customer Molds/JohnSmith/4inWorm/' then you also have to select manually the 'CODE' subfolder.
You can also have the same structure in the fixed folder. In my case it's called 'MOP' and is in the root of the disk partition. Easier to locate. And shared explicitly on the network.
It's a matter of personal preferences and settled work pattern really. I am just asking, shouldn't I?

And while my proposal on this is questionable I think most will agree that the current visual interface with auto-expanding layers and machining pane below them makes it harder to keep track what one does, especially with 5+ layers and 10 or more parts with many MOPs in them.

I have favored and not been the only one to suggest that we have the option to be able to split the tree panes apart.  

As to not asking.  You can certainly ask.  I just wanted to make the point; to my own benefit of course; that everybody's work flow is a little different, and that it might need to be more flexible than you suggest to accommodate more users.  
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: Dragonfly on September 27, 2019, 18:00:54 pm
.... Mostly as the core aim of developing CamBam was to help empower and encourage people to make wonderful things with CNC (in this CamBam has been a huge success and I am continually humbled and proud to learn what CB gets up to!).
Not a grain of doubt about that, Andy! I think the success is due to the idea to provide a set of fundamental machine ops and leave the rest to the imagination and creativity of the user. It encourages brain work and is great in that respect.
After using it for a reasonably long time I still find new things and work approaches.

... I just wanted to make the point; to my own benefit of course; that everybody's work flow is a little different, and that it might need to be more flexible than you suggest to accommodate more users. 
Yeah Bob, everyone would like to see CB tailored to his workflow :) Let's leave the decision to the author.
Title: Re: CamBam plus V1.0 (rc-1)
Post by: onekk on September 29, 2019, 08:26:33 am
IN my opinion, the best that could be done for CamBam:

1) is ironing out the bugs emerged in time.
2) integrate the most used plugins (I think the num move plugin, and maybe the zoom plugin and the view plugin (I'm not remembering the names))
3) add some CAD features, like the estend the line boundaries to another entity, or put some circles on a pointlist (I have this code in one on my WIP plugins) it is useful to mark some point and then drill them using the circle generated using the point on poitlist as the center.

4) maybe some console input like LINE(10,10) (10,20) to make a line and so on, it will speed up the make of things by scratch

5) complete API documentation

6) A way to extend the entities this would facilitate the work on those that write complex plugins, for now we have to tweak the things using the "TAG" attribute, some custom atributes added to entities maybe adding an XML property that could access and extend the XML structure of the .cb file.


Regards

Carlo D.