CamBam

Support => Related Softwares => Topic started by: MyCNCNightmare on August 10, 2021, 00:21:48 am

Title: Trouble homing master/slave axis and other possible issues. Need help.
Post by: MyCNCNightmare on August 10, 2021, 00:21:48 am
Problem:  Unable to get master (y) & slave (a) axis to home together.  The slave will only run with the master, never separate.  So I am unable to reliably square my gantry when homing the machine.

While trying a few things in the "edit button script" I noticed some things that didn't match up to what I had seen in other posts.

DoButton( 24 ) - Controlled Z axis
DoButton( 23 ) - Controlled Y axis
DoButton( 22 ) - Controlled X axis
DoButton( 25 ) - Did nothing, however I had to physically trip the homing switch on the A axis <or> hit reset to be able to REF ALL again

DoOEMButton(133)
DoOEMButton(134)
DoOEMButton(135)

I've seen other forum posts where the DoButton codes were as follows...
24 - Z
23 - X
22 - Y
25 - A

Everything appears to be connected properly and my ports/pins are set correctly.  Home w/master axis is unchecked in general config tab.

Software: Mach3
Motion Controller: Digital Dream UC300
https://www.nvcnc.net/uc300.html

Any help is appreciated.
Title: Re: Trouble homing master/slave axis and other possible issues. Need help.
Post by: Garyhlucas on August 10, 2021, 23:01:48 pm
I have always wondered how machines with a slaved axis get aligned, especially if you microstep. I think it might be really important to make sure they are aligned at a full step not a microstep. So I would think you would want to power up the stepper motors with no inputs such that they are both holding a full step position. Then I would mechanically align the two sides of the gantry by loosening the motor coupling and turning the output until perfectly square and retighten the pulley. Then when you power up the motors and you get that initial ‘ bump’ you might be perfectly square already.
Title: Re: Trouble homing master/slave axis and other possible issues. Need help.
Post by: MyCNCNightmare on August 10, 2021, 23:11:11 pm
I did that when setting up the machine initially.  However, if there is an issue (missed steps, crash, etc...) and you lose square it is nice to be able to home the two axis back in alignment with one another.
Title: Re: Trouble homing master/slave axis and other possible issues. Need help.
Post by: dave benson on August 11, 2021, 11:50:47 am
This post over at art soft has the answer.
https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?topic=10425.0

This is the important line in that thread.
--->RefCombination( 9 ) ' this will home the X and A at the same time.
Yours would look like this
--->RefCombination( 12 ) ' this will home the Z and A at the same time.


Dave