Author Topic: VFD errors  (Read 668 times)

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5115
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #15 on: September 23, 2022, 16:21:40 pm »
There's loads of stuff here about those inverters.

http://www.mycncuk.com/forums/227-Spindles-Drive-Motors
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7048
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #16 on: September 23, 2022, 16:33:09 pm »
Hello

All your settings seems to be OK for me .... maybe PD003 can be set to 200 Hz (it is the start frequency used when you hit the run button) ... and PD014 and 015 (acceleration/deceleration) may be set to a shorter time (3s seems to be OK)

depending of the way you set the rotation speed (VFD panel or software) you may have to change a jumper.



1-2 for external command

2-3 for use with the built-in potentiometer

++
David

Offline Chip Owner

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #17 on: September 23, 2022, 18:25:20 pm »
Hello

All your settings seems to be OK for me .... maybe PD003 can be set to 200 Hz (it is the start frequency used when you hit the run button) ... and PD014 and 015 (acceleration/deceleration) may be set to a shorter time (3s seems to be OK)

depending of the way you set the rotation speed (VFD panel or software) you may have to change a jumper.



1-2 for external command

2-3 for use with the built-in potentiometer

++
David

I'll take a look.  Thanks

Offline Chip Owner

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #18 on: September 23, 2022, 18:26:34 pm »
There's loads of stuff here about those inverters.

http://www.mycncuk.com/forums/227-Spindles-Drive-Motors

Yes, I did a search before hand to see if there was any info specific to the issue, nothing came up.

I've clearly done something wrong.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7048
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #19 on: September 23, 2022, 20:03:02 pm »
When I set a HY VFD for a friend, some years ago I have had a similar problem because the value for the frequency range (PD005/PD011) was not the same that the range of the potentiometer (PD072/PD073) and I can't get the max speed with it .... but it seems that it's OK in your settings.

Another things to know is that if you are using the potentiometer on the VFD panel to set the speed, the voltage must be 0-5V (PD070 = 1)

If you're using the BoB+soft to set the speed (in this case the VFD panel potentiometer is disabled), of course PD070 must be set to match what the bob needs (mostly 0-10V)

++
David

Offline Chip Owner

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #20 on: September 24, 2022, 08:42:23 am »
When I set a HY VFD for a friend, some years ago I have had a similar problem because the value for the frequency range (PD005/PD011) was not the same that the range of the potentiometer (PD072/PD073) and I can't get the max speed with it .... but it seems that it's OK in your settings.

Another things to know is that if you are using the potentiometer on the VFD panel to set the speed, the voltage must be 0-5V (PD070 = 1)

If you're using the BoB+soft to set the speed (in this case the VFD panel potentiometer is disabled), of course PD070 must be set to match what the bob needs (mostly 0-10V)

++
David

With almost identical settings, it worked on the old spindle until the overcurrent kicked in, but that could explain it. I'll adjust PD070 and see if that makes any difference.

Side Note: One good thing about investing in a new spindle is it came with some set up information, inc in which was advise on running a machine for 20mins at least once a week on it's slowest speed.  We were that busy for a while we switched to outsourced laser cutting to cope and our machine sat idle for months.  I think this is the route of the problem.

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5115
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #21 on: September 24, 2022, 10:30:29 am »

We were that busy for a while we switched to outsourced laser cutting to cope and our machine sat idle for months.  I think this is the route of the problem.

There are two things to consider there,

1. The capacitors in the VFD have to be 'formed' if they have not been energised for a while. This entails leaving the VDF running as you mention.
2. The other is the spindle bearings, these should be exercised regularly starting at a slow speed then gradually increased over a period of time, such as 10 minutes, to full speed.
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline Chip Owner

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #22 on: September 25, 2022, 09:40:22 am »

We were that busy for a while we switched to outsourced laser cutting to cope and our machine sat idle for months.  I think this is the route of the problem.

There are two things to consider there,

1. The capacitors in the VFD have to be 'formed' if they have not been energised for a while. This entails leaving the VDF running as you mention.
2. The other is the spindle bearings, these should be exercised regularly starting at a slow speed then gradually increased over a period of time, such as 10 minutes, to full speed.

Thanks

One thing I noted warming mine up for over an hour, first time new one turned on, it didn't even get warm. In contrast to the now expired spindle which warmed to the touch very quickly. Clearly the signs this spindle was on the way out were there, clearly on hindsight I contributed to it's demise.

It's ben an expensive lesson but as with all lessons, one worth learning not to be forgotten.

Offline Chip Owner

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #23 on: September 25, 2022, 14:48:45 pm »
When I set a HY VFD for a friend, some years ago I have had a similar problem because the value for the frequency range (PD005/PD011) was not the same that the range of the potentiometer (PD072/PD073) and I can't get the max speed with it .... but it seems that it's OK in your settings.

Another things to know is that if you are using the potentiometer on the VFD panel to set the speed, the voltage must be 0-5V (PD070 = 1)

If you're using the BoB+soft to set the speed (in this case the VFD panel potentiometer is disabled), of course PD070 must be set to match what the bob needs (mostly 0-10V)

++
David

I'm going with it being the PD070 not set to 1!

After noting many commentators claimed their spindle arrived without being earthed, I deceided it would be safer to open up the spindle and check, delighted to say it was though the choice of colour for the wire was interesting, nevertheless all OK. 

I'm glad I did take the cover off though as there was a large hair & dirt surrounded by grease in the water coolent hole, gently removed with a cocktail stick. How or why this got in, anyway it was worth checking just for this.

All back together and now working as it should.


Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2576
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #24 on: September 25, 2022, 15:14:47 pm »
I have a battery powered digital thermometer whose probe is attached to the spindle body with insulation tape. Allows me to watch the spindle temperature and saved it once when the circulation pump failed.

Offline Chip Owner

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: VFD errors
« Reply #25 on: September 25, 2022, 16:25:56 pm »
I have a battery powered digital thermometer whose probe is attached to the spindle body with insulation tape. Allows me to watch the spindle temperature and saved it once when the circulation pump failed.

Yes, already on the shopping list.