Author Topic: Scale  (Read 2759 times)

Offline Nissim

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Scale
« on: February 16, 2019, 00:19:25 am »
Good day

I used CB to draw a simple a square 100x100mm
I created a toolpath and Gcode

My machine cut it to a scale of 1:4
cut 400x400mm
 
My CNC machine worked correctly with other software tools
 
Thank you in advance
Nissim
« Last Edit: February 16, 2019, 02:33:26 am by Nissim »

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3174
    • View Profile
Re: x- out of limit
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2019, 01:57:50 am »
Post your CB file, it would help to examine this better.
My 2ยข

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline Nissim

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Scale
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2019, 02:36:41 am »
Attached a very basic file drawing a square 100x100mm.

Offline Mark81

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
Re: Scale
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2019, 08:41:00 am »
I created a toolpath and Gcode

My machine cut it to a scale of 1:4
cut 400x400mm

Please check (and post) the generated gcode. Both your machine and CamBam use the same units (i.e. mm) ?

Offline Nissim

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Scale
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2019, 09:12:13 am »
Attached Gcode

My CNC is set for metric

Thank you.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2019, 09:24:37 am by Nissim »

Offline dwc

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
    • corson.ch
Re: Scale
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2019, 10:51:00 am »
Please post the .cb file.
It shows us what you did, what might need to be changed.
The nc file only shows the results.
Best, Don

Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1835
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: Scale
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2019, 13:17:23 pm »
hello nissim

this gcode mills a square of 100 x 100 mm in increments from 0.4 mm to -7 mm target depth.
The gcode is ok.
There must be an error in the controller.
The start line of the gcode set the controller to millimeters (G21) and an absolute mode is set (G90).
The controller must understand this or be set to do the same.

ralf

Offline Nissim

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Scale
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2019, 21:18:47 pm »
Thank you Ralf,

You are 100% correct.
The problem was with DSP remote Unit Pulse per MM settings.

Attached correct settings this in case someone else encounters the same issue.

Nissim

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4783
    • View Profile
Re: Scale
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2019, 10:05:31 am »

My CNC machine worked correctly with other software tools
 
Thank you in advance
Nissim

Why did it not affect those other software tools ?
Made in England

Offline Nissim

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Scale
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2019, 17:23:20 pm »
I obviously was wrong.
My machine worked correctly for many years. It just happened that my Artcam software license got disabled.
I am new to Cambam so it was logical for me to assume that some of my CB
 settings were incorrect.

I am still puzzled what caused my remote to lose its memory.

Anyway, CambCm is fantastic simple software.
I am glad I purchased it.

Thanks, heaps

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8502
    • View Profile
Re: Scale
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2019, 18:25:24 pm »
Nissim,
'Good of you to acknowledge that!  "Puzzles" are always confusing (even to experienced CB users) until the problem is resolved.

You'll get very rapid and congenial support on this site, so don't hesitate to ask questions, even if they sound "beginner" in nature.

Welcome aboard!

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"