Author Topic: Trying to pocket a wedge  (Read 8220 times)

Offline jbs4wd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Trying to pocket a wedge
« on: November 08, 2012, 00:05:08 am »
I am trying to make a pocket 41mm x 129mm starting at 5mm deep with a slope of overall 1.5mm along the 129mm length.  Therefor starting at 5mm at x-0 to 6.5mm at x-129, I need to increment each cut/pass by no more than 1mm. Can someone help please. I have tried to modify some others and work it out but am out of ideas.
Cheers
JOHN

Offline stevehuckss396

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2012, 00:55:38 am »
If you can provide a sketch of what you are doing I can try to help. include dimensions in the sketch

Offline jbs4wd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2012, 01:36:11 am »
I hope this is understandable. Thanks

Offline stevehuckss396

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2012, 01:39:59 am »
I hope this is understandable. Thanks

Should not be a problem

What size bit? (Diameter)
Flat or ball nose?
Feed rate?
Where do you want 0,0 - X,Y to be?  Top right corner, center?

Offline jbs4wd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2012, 01:48:18 am »
What size bit? (Diameter)  3.2mm
Flat or ball nose?  flat.  (end mill)
Feed rate?  400
Where do you want 0,0 - X,Y to be?  Top right corner, center?  bottom left

Cheers

Offline stevehuckss396

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2012, 01:51:17 am »
Should have something to try early tomorrow.

Offline jbs4wd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2012, 02:01:24 am »
Thanks Steve, Champion!!!!!
JOHN

Offline stevehuckss396

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2012, 02:18:00 am »
See if this will help

Offline jbs4wd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2012, 02:50:06 am »
Will give it a go. Thank you very much  javascript:void(0);

JOHN

Offline kvom

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2012, 03:15:27 am »
If I were making this I'd tilt the work to make the bottom parallel to the table and just cut a 2.5D pocket with a flat endmill.

Second choice would be to define the shallow end as a single line and use a profile mop with a side profile defined as the slope of the bottom.

Offline stevehuckss396

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
    • View Profile
Re: Trying to pocket a wedge
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2012, 12:15:15 pm »
If I were making this I'd tilt the work to make the bottom parallel to the table and just cut a 2.5D pocket with a flat endmill.


I had the same thought but the sides of the pocket would not be square to the top of the work.