Author Topic: CamBam on Linux  (Read 170993 times)

Offline Elrod

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #120 on: January 04, 2015, 03:56:10 am »
Just to update.  The problem I described above was with Ubuntu 12.04 32-bit.  I just installed Ubuntu 14.04 64-bit on the same machine and now the pull-down menu acts normally.

Elrod

Offline clucky

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #121 on: February 15, 2015, 20:39:55 pm »
Hi, I'm an old CamBam user and the Linux version 0.9.8p since I acquired a license because the progress is huge, I can finally use CamBam Linux. Thank you and congratulations for this work.
I do have a bug on polylines, I can not edit the point of collection if CamBam stop immediately

i use cambam 0.9.8p and ubuntu 14.10

Offline SteveT

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #122 on: March 14, 2015, 16:19:29 pm »
Hi I am running CamBam on Ubuntu 14.10 64bit and all is working fine, the only dislike I have is having to start CamBam via the termial, I have never tried Bash scripts which I think is the solution; would anyone have a script I could use to start CamBam from the desktop?   

Steve

Offline llamatrails

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #123 on: March 14, 2015, 16:54:07 pm »
Here is what I use from the command line in a file called start-cambam with 755 permissions:

#!/bin/bash

# mono files are in ~/.config

mono ~/CamBam0.9.8/CamBam.exe &
TIA,

Rick

Offline hnnrs

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #124 on: June 13, 2015, 06:40:41 am »
Hi,

I've just started with CamBam and tried the linux version. The latest version worked fine on my 64-bit ubuntu 14.04 desktop but when I tried the 32-bit version on debian wheezy (older machine for a lathe) on starting it wants mono 2.0. Have I done anything wrong as I followed and carried out the same install instructions on both machines? I am keen to get it working as I need to purchase a license to get the lathe functionality.

Many thanks.

SOLVED: not sure what happened but works now!
« Last Edit: June 13, 2015, 08:16:34 am by hnnrs »

Offline siri

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #125 on: June 14, 2015, 01:11:15 am »
I recently installed Cambam on Linux Mint 17.1 Rebecca, got it working but the program would stop if i try to create text, and found the answer here : http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=4291.msg32443#msg32443.

Quote
Lastly you need to be in the right directory when starting CB or the text will not work.

#!/bin/sh

cd ~/CamBam0.9.8
mono CamBam.exe

With thanks to "newlinuxuser"

To make it simple for noobs, install everything then create a text file without extension, with the following code in it:

#!/bin/sh

cd ~/CamBam0.9.8
mono CamBam.exe


call it "cambam", right click on it and "allow as executable", and put it in the /bin directory at the root (right click on the "bin" folder, and "open as administrator").
then right click on your desktop, "create a new launcher", write "cambam" in all the fields and click on the icon to put the cambam icon.

Now you can run it from the desktop and/or start menu  ;)

« Last Edit: June 14, 2015, 20:41:08 pm by siri »

Offline vik

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #126 on: July 13, 2015, 05:00:01 am »
I've got it running nicely under Ubuntu Utopic though one little thing eludes me: How does one copy an object, layer or MOP from one running instance of CamBam to another?

Once cannot drag between instances of CamBam, there is no option to import into the currently edited file, and copy/pase does not work between instances of CamBam running under Linux's mono.

Just so that's absolutely clear: You cannot Copy/Paste between two running CamBams under Linux.

As far as I can tell, this means I cannot get information from one file into another existing file.

This turns out to be quite a problem when you're trying to import, say, a DXF logo into an existing part. Nor can I swipe MOPs from one file into another.

The copy buffer does not survive a "New" or "Open" either, so I can't open one file, copy bits of it, open another file, and paste the bits into that. Frustrating.

Vik :v)
« Last Edit: July 13, 2015, 05:06:14 am by vik »

Offline kea248

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #127 on: July 13, 2015, 09:09:55 am »
 :P :P :P :P :P :P


ร่วมเล่นสนุกๆไปกับพวกเรา ได้ที่นี่ คาสิโนออนไลน์

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7048
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #128 on: July 13, 2015, 11:08:18 am »
Hello,

Not yet tested on Linux, but maybe you can try the filemerge plugin ?

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=4842.0

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7048
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #129 on: July 13, 2015, 12:11:12 pm »
Re

I just test the plugin on Linux version and it works

a little video with the library method

http://screencast.com/t/yNKLmHJHIs

Hope that help

++
David
« Last Edit: July 13, 2015, 12:16:49 pm by dh42 »

Offline vik

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #130 on: July 13, 2015, 20:42:45 pm »
Yup, that works here too! Thanks very much :)

Vik :v)

Offline onekk

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux - Strange behaviour with polylines
« Reply #131 on: September 03, 2015, 10:28:00 am »
Hi, I'm considering in buying Cambam but As I'm a Linux user, i have tested it on my installation Linux Mint 17.2 and have had problem with polylines, it crash the program or continue to emit an error message when i select try to modify the point (Collection) on the polyline to set a "bulge".

I have managed to run cambam from a terminal and had a long error output in the terminal.

Anyone is interested in this error report or it is a known bug.

Is Cambam for Linux officially supported, It seems the only affordable CAM program for Linux.

TIA and regards

Carlo D.
onekk
Carlo D. (onekk)

eShapeoko #343 750x1000 mm + GRBL + bCNC + CamBam

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7048
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #132 on: September 03, 2015, 12:35:16 pm »
Hello,

Quote
Anyone is interested in this error report or it is a known bug.

Thanks for the report ;)

Yes it's a know bug on the linux version.

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=4447.0

++
David

Offline onekk

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #133 on: September 03, 2015, 12:47:40 pm »
I've resolved (hope) installing the latest mono from the mono site on Linux Mint Rafaela,
my mono version is:

Code: [Select]
Mono JIT compiler version 4.0.3 (Stable 4.0.3.20/d6946b4 Tue Aug  4 09:43:57 UTC 2015)
Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Novell, Inc, Xamarin Inc and Contributors. www.mono-project.com
        TLS:           __thread
        SIGSEGV:       altstack
        Notifications: epoll
        Architecture:  amd64
        Disabled:      none
        Misc:          softdebug
        LLVM:          supported, not enabled.
        GC:            sgen

Installed following the instructions at:

http://www.mono-project.com/docs/getting-started/install/linux/#usage
« Last Edit: September 05, 2015, 16:52:06 pm by onekk »
Carlo D. (onekk)

eShapeoko #343 750x1000 mm + GRBL + bCNC + CamBam

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7048
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: CamBam on Linux
« Reply #134 on: September 03, 2015, 13:02:53 pm »
Hello,

Quote
Is Cambam on Linux officially supported ?

It's is done by the same person than Windows version (Andy Payne - 10Bull), then I think that we can say that it is officially supported ;)

Quote
I've noted some inconsistency in the italian translation, like when you set the "Velocity Mode" it will be helpul to have the Gcode near the description, to avoid error.

You can edit the translation yourself (and share the translation file if you want) with this plugin.

http://www.cambam.info/ref/plugin.translations

Thanks for the fix with mono  ;D

++
David