Author Topic: Thread Milling  (Read 34315 times)

Offline 10bulls

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2164
  • Coding Jedi
    • View Profile
    • www.cambam.info
Thread Milling
« on: June 15, 2012, 23:49:44 pm »
I have just uploaded an initial release of a plugin for a thread milling machine operation:

http://www.cambam.info/ref/plugin.threadingmop

I even got brave enough to test this out with my nice carbide thread mill cutter.
At £70 a cutter, I am very pleased to inform the testing went well, cutter is intact and the threads turned out very nice.  No more hand tapping!  Yay!  ;D

The plugin currently only supports a single pass operation.  For hard materials it may be prudent to use multiple threading MOPs and set a small Roughing Clearance for the first pass.

I hope you find this plugin useful... it sure has saved me a lot of time!

As always, bug reports and improvement suggestions are always very welcome!

Andy

Online lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8394
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2012, 00:02:19 am »
Bless you!  Bless your dog.  Bless your children.  Bless your wife!  Even your mistress!

Hah!  Thanks!

LLoyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline nzinoz

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2012, 11:07:39 am »
Bless you!  Bless your dog.  Bless your children.  Bless your wife!  Even your mistress!

Hah!  Thanks!

LLoyd


+1
I look forward to trying this when my cnc pc comes back for doctors  ;)
Regards
Nick
The more I learn the more I have to learn

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6307
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2012, 23:00:37 pm »
Hello,

Nice  :D ... I will try to tinker a tool to try it ...

Thanks Andy  ;)

The translation file for French version with this plugin is up to date (see in attachment)

++
David
« Last Edit: June 17, 2012, 17:24:56 pm by dh42 »

Offline lazer

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2012, 13:49:46 pm »
Hi Andy

Thanks you for Plugin!
And not use the obfuscator on Plugin.
Thanks your friend__
                           |
Armando                |
                           |
                         \ | /
                          \|/
lazer = leisure -- Sorry my English

Offline atwooddon

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 629
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2012, 14:12:11 pm »
Neat addition to CamBam, so once again, thanks Andy!!

I can envision the tool path but what kind of 'tool' would you use to cut threads like this? 
Happy Fathers Day to all....

Don

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6307
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2012, 17:31:15 pm »
Hello Andy,

Maybe two little bug (or something it's me that not understand)

1.

If I clone a thread, then change internal to external, without other change, the start point is alway at the same Z (top or bottom) and the climb/conventional is not respected.

In this picture, both are climb + CW but only the internal thread is cut in climb milling



2.

When using Roughing clearance, it's Ok with internal, the spiral as lower diameter, but with external, the spiral as also a lower diameter instead of a bigger.

The 2 bottom thread are both with 1mm roughing clearance, the upper as no RC
left = internal, right = external



------------------

A little change on the translation file in attachment.

The French doc is up to date.

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/cam/ThreadMill.html

++
David

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3085
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2012, 20:38:52 pm »
Certainly a nice addition to already wonderful program. To those who straddling the fence, jump in!  You won't regret it. ;) ;D

Thanks Andy.
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline nzinoz

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2012, 06:05:04 am »
Neat addition to CamBam, so once again, thanks Andy!!

I can envision the tool path but what kind of 'tool' would you use to cut threads like this?  
Happy Fathers Day to all....

Don
Hi Don, you can use a single profile tool (see pic) if you want to buy one  ;) or you can grind a single point tool like a lathe boring bar \/  ;D
« Last Edit: June 18, 2012, 06:10:06 am by nzinoz »
Regards
Nick
The more I learn the more I have to learn

Offline 10bulls

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2164
  • Coding Jedi
    • View Profile
    • www.cambam.info
Re: Thread Milling V1.1
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2012, 08:54:47 am »
Maybe two little bug (or something it's me that not understand)

You are quite right David, these are indeed bugs.  :-[

I have just uploaded a fixed version 1.1...
http://www.cambam.info/ref/plugin.threadingmop

...and thank you very very much for the translation updates!  ;D

Online lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8394
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2012, 10:47:14 am »
Hi Don, you can use a single profile tool (see pic) if you want to buy one   or you can grind a single point tool like a lathe boring bar \/
-------

Yes.   I found the threading tools to be quite expensive, so I use an indexable insert internal (lathe) threading bar with a "partial profile" threading cutter, and a selected helix angle to roughly match the helix angle of the threads I intend to cut.  It works NICELY.

LLoyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline 10bulls

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2164
  • Coding Jedi
    • View Profile
    • www.cambam.info
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #11 on: June 18, 2012, 13:19:17 pm »
Here is a picture of my 4.5mm (-ish)  :-\ 1mm pitch x 13 carbide thread mill.

Also shown is some of the threads cut.  These are a pair of 1/2" square, bright mild steel clamping bars.
Each one had 12 x M6 holes cut through.

BTW:  yes, it really shouldn't stick out that far, but even with some 'gentle persuasion', that's as far as it would go in the easy change tool holder.  6mm reamer on the shopping list!
« Last Edit: June 18, 2012, 13:21:58 pm by 10bulls »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6307
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2012, 13:52:45 pm »
Hello,

Maybe it's possible to do a tool with a modified tap by removing 2 of the 3 flutes ?

I look for thread mill  :o :o  ... don't brake it if you ave one !!

http://www.metiers-et-passions.com/fr/catalogue/fraises-fileter-goujure-droite-carbure-micrograin-iso-60-bsp-55-normes-usine/t-o-0004091401-skg.html

Andy, thanks for the update ;)

++
David

Offline Totem

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2012, 14:16:32 pm »
Hi David  ;)

Quote
Maybe it's possible to do a tool with a modified tap by removing 2 of the 3 flutes ?

I even tried, it doesn't work because tooth are inclined, and only the front part of tooth is sharpened: then the rear part of the tooth is higher as the front part and will be wrenched downward; after a few seconds all tooth will be broken (hope you understand all? used Google translation  :-[ )

At school, we have drilling/chamfering/tapping bits, that's impressive...

Look at page 7 of this pdf

no, you doesn't dream, any bits in the document cost 690€... And you must buy 10 pieces  :-X

This afternoon, I will try to modify a chinese endmill into tapping bit  ;D

++
Lionel
I'm french, and I'm really sorry for all my English mistakes :S

Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1799
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: Thread Milling
« Reply #14 on: June 18, 2012, 14:37:44 pm »
hello,
Thank you Andy for this plugin

yes thread mill cutter are expensive. For this I make my threads by hand. The cheapest I know are from vhf.

This are comined cirkular bits for drill and thread cutting in one pass.
But normaly you need different bits for inside and outside thread and also different helix for different threads like ISO metric fine, regular or rough,  withworth or withworth tube thread, and and and.
There are a lot of different screw threads.
Most of the thread mill bits having a coolant passage (arrosage par le centre) thats why they are as expensive as they are.

ralf