Author Topic: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove  (Read 80242 times)

Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1788
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #15 on: January 06, 2014, 11:17:19 am »
And the menue item should placed in the "Transformation" area, not in the "tools"

ralf

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3026
    • View Profile
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #16 on: January 06, 2014, 13:05:46 pm »
Great work, and a very useful feature, guys...  Is this plugin for general consumption? If so, what .rar files should be used?  :D   
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8360
    • View Profile
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #17 on: January 06, 2014, 14:12:50 pm »
Just the smaller one, Bubba, if you're not intending to further modify it.

Unpack the .rar, which will result in a .dll file.  Copy or move that into your CB programfiles/plugins folder, and re-start CamBam.  The tool will show up in the "tools" menu (although it should be placed as a sub-menu in the Transform menu, and in context menus for the parts).

LLoyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #18 on: January 06, 2014, 16:51:22 pm »
Hello,

Quote
It also works fine for me, but I think it should update the properties list (in the view) of the selected primitive after each move.  De-selecting and re-selecting will show the current position

It's to update the 'corner mark' on the display ?

Quote
moving a 2D object in Z ends up creating 'invisible' moves, unless the properties list is updated with each change.

I don't understand, for me Z move works, even on 2d objet (of course you must use a 3d view to see something.

Quote
Also, David, the File's "changed" property is not set after a move occurs.

Ah Ah, yes, I forget that  :-[

Quote
And the menue item should placed in the "Transformation" area, not in the "tools"

Yes sure .... when I found how to access to sub menu and context menu ;)  ;D

++
David

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3026
    • View Profile
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #19 on: January 06, 2014, 17:02:13 pm »
Thanks Lloyd.  ;) :D ;D
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8360
    • View Profile
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #20 on: January 06, 2014, 17:43:49 pm »
David,
When you critique the latest version of "make stock", you'll find that in the source.

As soon as I know it works, you get it! <G>

LLoyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #21 on: January 06, 2014, 17:56:13 pm »
Re

Job is coming back after 15 days without anything, so no programming for a while.  ;)

I think also add a tab with the same system but for rotation, and maybe an option for aligning two objects relative to each other ... wait and see ...

Today I "play" with another tool (more noisy) ... my brand new circular saw ... (to cut plate of Corian)

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #22 on: January 11, 2014, 17:05:46 pm »
Hello,

A new version of the plugin. (1.0.0.7)

- undo added
- flag "unsaved" added
- some changes in the keys validation (numerical entry)
- corner mark refresh after each move.
- menu  item moved in the plugin menu
- shortcut added (shift+ctrl+M)
- Esc key to abort XYZ entry (during the entry)

EDIT: see post below for the latest version

++
David


« Last Edit: February 08, 2014, 13:46:59 pm by dh42 »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #23 on: January 11, 2014, 20:56:55 pm »
Re

and a release 1.0.0.8

The menu items are now at the correct position, in Edit/transform (both main and context menu)

++
David
« Last Edit: January 16, 2014, 20:28:19 pm by dh42 »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2014, 20:27:59 pm »
Hello,

A new very little release.

The plugin window is now hidden if the Cambam window is minimized, and it is no longer displayed always on top of all windows, but only always on top of the Cambam main window.

++
David
« Last Edit: February 07, 2014, 22:50:25 pm by dh42 »

Offline BR52

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #25 on: January 18, 2014, 11:53:51 am »
Hi David,

I retraced your source code, way more organized, pattern Microsoft .
See attached file: NumMoveDH42_src.zip

I prefer and also the Andy the language C#
Beginning of the project of Cambam was built in csharp closest language C++
Reason for the preference higher processing speed and stability.

   Armando

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #26 on: January 18, 2014, 17:48:10 pm »
Hello Armando,

Quote
I retraced your source code, way more organized, pattern Microsoft .

I don't understand ; What did you change in the code? (note that the source file on the forum is not the last)

Do you know why Andy's translation plugin can't allow translation on my plugin ?

++
David


Offline BR52

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #27 on: January 18, 2014, 23:32:55 pm »
David

Please see the two image below and compare.

You responded:
Do you know why Andy's translation plugin can't allow translation on my plugin?

Yes, I know how do the translation on the plugin.
Sorry I can not disclose.
An example of the new version of Mach3 is Mach4, I have the full source code.
The structure of the Mach4 was made in C++, more the "LUA" language.

   Armando

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #28 on: January 19, 2014, 01:28:34 am »
Hello,

Ah ok, I create this button to force the Enter key to work with the textbox (to validate), but I don't know that I can keep the sub generated when the button has been created and delete the graphics, but the sub is nedeed to give something to the property: AcceptButton of the form.


Edit:

After trying to delete the button and keep the sub, the sub is no longer usable, it is not in the list of the AcceptButton property of the form. How did you do to remove the graphics and keep the sub accessible by the form list ?

++
David
« Last Edit: January 19, 2014, 01:47:14 am by dh42 »

Offline BR52

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
Re: [script] Numerical XY Move + [plugin] NumMove
« Reply #29 on: January 19, 2014, 19:25:47 pm »
Hi David,

Of your project, I use only two files:
Form1.vb
Form1.Designer.vb

I open the Notepad++ editor.
In Visual Studio create new project to generate a DLL with name NumMoveDH42.
Class1.vb will create the file, close the file in Visual Studio and save everyone.
Now add the Form1.vb it will open the Form1Designer.
Important Form1.Designer.vb file with the mouse you change the size of the form, save and close the Form1.Designer.vb
Only with a mouse click on Class1 you delete this file.
Save everything and close Visual Studio.
NOTE In the original design, on a sheet of paper you note the properties of form items.
Examples: Buttons, TextBox, Label and GroupBox

In Windows Explorer you go to the folder:
C:\Users\***\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\NumMoveDH42\NumMoveDH42\bin\Debug
Paste the files CamBam.Geom.dll and CamBam.CAD.dll
In the folder:
C:\Users\***\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\NumMoveDH42\NumMoveDH42
Open the file with Notepad++ Form1.Designer.vb select all and Del.
In the original Netepad++ Form1.Designer.vb tab select all and copy.
Tab clean Form1.Designer.vb paste the contents of the original and save.
Close Notepad++.
Open Visual Studio in NumMoveDH42 on properties, see picture below.
Add the CamBam.Geom.dll and CamBam.CAD.dll files, save and close properties.
You select Form1 and double-click the form will appear with the mouse you
organizes Buttons, TextBox, Label and GroupBox
See Note above that I quoted.
    Armando

Written in Portuguese of Brazil
-------------------------------

Oi David,
Do seu projeto, eu somente uso dois arquivos:
Form1.vb
Form1.Designer.vb

Eu abro no editor Notepad++.
No Visual Studio crio novo projeto para gerar uma DLL, com nome NumMoveDH42.
Vai criar o arquivo Class1.vb, feche o arquivo no Visual Studio e salve todos.
Agora adicione o Form1.vb ele vai abrir o Form1Designer.
Importante no arquivo Form1.Designer.vb com mouse você altera o tamanho do formulário,
salve o Form1.Designer.vb e feche.
Somente com um clique do mouse no Class1.vb você deleta este arquivo.
Salve tudo e feche o Visual Studio.
NOTA No projeto original, em uma folha de papel você anota as propriedades dos itens do formulário.
Exemplos: Buttons, TextBox, Label e GroupBox

No Windows Explorer você vai até a pasta:
C:\Users\***\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\NumMoveDH42\NumMoveDH42\bin\Debug
Colar os arquivos CamBam.Geom.dll e CamBam.CAD.dll
Na pasta:
C:\Users\***\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\NumMoveDH42\NumMoveDH42
Abrir o arquivo Form1.Designer.vb com Notepad++ selecione tudo e Del.
Na aba do Netepad++ Form1.Designer.vb original selecione tudo e copia.
Na aba Form1.Designer.vb limpo cole o conteúdo do original e salve.
Fechar o Notepad++.
Abrir o Visual Studio no NumMoveDH42 em propriedades, ver imagem abaixo.
Adicione os arquivos CamBam.Geom.dll e CamBam.CAD.dll, salve e feche propriedades.
Você selecione o Form1 e duplo clique vai aparecer o formulário com o mouse você
organiza os Buttons, TextBox, Label e GroupBox
Ver NOTA acima que eu citei.

   Armando