Author Topic: Inlay using V-Engrave  (Read 76796 times)

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7121
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #30 on: July 22, 2015, 18:45:18 pm »
Hello,

Ah yes, thanks Eddy, now I understand ... V engrave, not Engrave  ::) ...

That means that the Vengrave must by applied on 2 "concentric" profiles, not on a pocket ?, then we cut a pocket to remove the center.

What is the interest to use Vengrave instead regular Engrave ?

++
David

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5142
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #31 on: July 22, 2015, 19:27:33 pm »

What is the interest to use Vengrave instead regular Engrave ?

++
David

Good question !
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7121
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #32 on: July 22, 2015, 19:43:02 pm »
Ah ah, I think the Vengrave gives more acute angles because the tool goes back in the corners.

++
David

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5142
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #33 on: July 22, 2015, 19:48:27 pm »
Ah ah, I think the Vengrave gives more acute angles because the tool goes back in the corners.

++
David

Good answer !
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline hebsmadwi

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #34 on: July 22, 2015, 23:32:44 pm »
Hello all! The recent posts have exposed my "ignorance" I guess I'll call it! I have been trying to work with the CAMBAM Engrave MOP for this. As I'm understanding it, "V-Engrave" is a plug in? Can someone help me understand where to get this and how to install it etc?
Thanks!!!

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7121
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #35 on: July 22, 2015, 23:37:53 pm »
Hello,

the plugin and the doc
http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Vengrave.html

Unzip the archive of the plugin you just download into the CamBam plugins folder, then restart CamBam.

On Windows XP: C:\Program Files\CamBam plus 0.9.8\plugins

On Windows 7: C:\Program Files (x86)\CamBam plus 0.9.8\plugins

++
David

Offline hebsmadwi

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #36 on: July 22, 2015, 23:48:27 pm »
Thanks David!!

Offline hebsmadwi

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #37 on: August 04, 2015, 21:45:20 pm »
Hello again! I was able to inlay a simple heart shape, worked great! I am moving on to some text, and I thought I'd try just a simple engrave first. My drawing and toolpath looks OK I think. But looking at the g code, I can't understand why  my Z only goes up to 0.0 for the rapids. If anyone has time, could you look over my shoulder and let me know what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!

Offline macbob

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
    • Bob Mackay
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #38 on: August 04, 2015, 22:51:05 pm »
As I mentioned in the main V-Engrave Plugin thread (http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=3513.60), I believe that the V-Engrave Plugin has a bug in its handling of the Max Crossover Distance versus the tool diameter: it does rapids at depth 0 from one zone to another.  The transition is not even shown in red!

Setting either of the cutter diameter or the Max Crossover Distance to zero prevents this, as it would with any other MOP.  Setting the cutter diameter to a value of 25mm and keeping the Crossover at 0.4 made any move between zones of less than 10mm a rapid.  Sigh!

There was some discussion in the other thread as to what the tool diameter of a conical cutter might imply; I never really understood it.

I am at work and cannot look at your example file here, but that was my experience.  Perhaps you have a different issue.

Bob

Offline hebsmadwi

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #39 on: August 04, 2015, 23:07:46 pm »
Thanks Bob, I'll keep trying!

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7121
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #40 on: August 04, 2015, 23:15:00 pm »
Hello,

Maybe I don't understand the question, but I find nothing wrong in your Gcode/CB file and the 3D simulation works well, without changing anything in your settings ..

In the Gcode, Z axis rise to 0.125 as asked in the "clearance plane" property, and when plunging, a rapid down to 0.0625 is performed (due to the "Fast Plunge Height" set to -1 = auto = 1 minor grid unit)

G0 X0.0963 Y-0.1185
G0 Z0.0625

http://www.cambam.info/doc/dw/0.9.8/cam/MachiningOptions.htm

CV simulation in attachment.

++
David

Offline hebsmadwi

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #41 on: August 05, 2015, 00:13:35 am »
Thanks David! I'm with you to that point. Later on though, looking for a move from one zone (or letter in this case), to another, where the Z comes back up to the .125 height. I'm not seeing it again til the end. Maybe I'm missing something?
Jim
« Last Edit: August 05, 2015, 00:50:51 am by hebsmadwi »

Offline hebsmadwi

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #42 on: August 05, 2015, 12:36:15 pm »
Good Morning! After a fresh look at the Gcode this morning, I did find several moves that look like the rapids @ Z0.125.
I'll try & run it in a bit here. Thanks Again!

Offline hebsmadwi

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #43 on: August 07, 2015, 23:30:08 pm »
Hello again, especially to everyone who tolerates my ignorance, and helps me!!! The members here are awesome!
The aim of this project is a cutting board with inlaid text. A Wedding gift that my daughter can present to her friends (no renumeration for this one I'm afraid). Here are some pics of the results so far (one is the piece super-imposed onto a cutting board I've already made). I'm planning another piece containing their Wedding date. Once complete I'll post up the pics if anyone's interested.
Bottom line, things are working GREAT!
Thanks Again,
Jim


Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7121
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #44 on: August 08, 2015, 00:43:03 am »
Hello,

Very nice result !

The dark wood looks like walnut.

Maybe I'll try the same for my sister birthday (maybe the cover of a box) ... I've a lot of walnut, maple and lime-tree scraps ...

++
David