Author Topic: Inlay using V-Engrave  (Read 86161 times)

Offline billt

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #45 on: August 08, 2015, 00:44:48 am »
Beautiful work Jim!
They will not comprehend how much work you put into the piece, but we do.
Thanks for sharing.
Cheers - BillT

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5237
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave - NEW PLUGIN
« Reply #46 on: December 01, 2015, 13:38:54 pm »
I thought it might be an idea to turn this into a Plugin  ;D see attached file
Please let me have your feedback

Edit: 02/11/2015 added a 3D border around the front image.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2015, 11:44:42 am by EddyCurrent »
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7352
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #47 on: December 01, 2015, 16:56:25 pm »

Offline ajayre

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #48 on: January 20, 2016, 20:05:17 pm »
Struggling a bit to get this technique working.

1. In the attached file I am trying to run it on a region to create the v-engraved profile for the substrate. In a couple of places I have strange lines.

2. I seem to be missing a step to generate the correct output for CutViewer. I have all the tool settings entered but I guess the Mach3-CutViewer post processor doesn't use them. I found a reference to Mach3CVEngrave.cbpp but I don't see where that can be downloaded from.

Code: [Select]
( TOOL/MILL,3.175,0.0,0.0,0 )
Tool is a 3.175mm shank 30 deg v-cutter.

Thanks for the help!

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7352
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #49 on: January 20, 2016, 20:33:26 pm »
Hello,

You must first clean your drawing ; there is too much points in your polylines.

- 1 explode your Region

- 2 select all polylines and use polyline/edit (or db clic on them) to show the nodes ...

- 3 use polyline/arc fit with a tolerance = 0.01, that will reduce the quantity of nodes

- 4 convert your polyline to a Region again and re assign your region to your MOP and you will get better toolpaths.

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=1624.0

Quote
I seem to be missing a step to generate the correct output for CutViewer.

Yes CB give a wrong CV definition for V tools.

There is a PP, a tool lib and explanation to do that automatically that I just translate from French

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=5409.0

++
David
« Last Edit: January 21, 2016, 00:03:43 am by dh42 »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7352
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #50 on: January 20, 2016, 20:43:17 pm »
Re

It is best to set Max depth to auto to be sure that the tools does not go down lower than allowed by the V

You can also play with max corner angle to remove/add some Z moves.

++
David



Offline ajayre

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #51 on: January 21, 2016, 21:52:16 pm »
Thanks dh42, that worked great!

Also thanks for posting the detailed Cutviewer tutorial.  :)

Offline ajayre

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #52 on: May 16, 2016, 11:27:06 am »
Well, it's been nearly four months but finally got time to give it a try.

Gambel's Quail in Corian with mahogany.

I used a 30 degree V-cutter, 1mm and 0.5mm endmills.

I'm planning to finish it with Tru-Oil.

Andy
« Last Edit: May 16, 2016, 11:35:30 am by ajayre »

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5237
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #53 on: May 16, 2016, 12:24:03 pm »
It's turned out very nice, Tru oil is good stuff, most oil for gun stocks works well too and maybe cheaper.
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline chadrat6458

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #54 on: July 14, 2016, 01:03:15 am »
Is there a way to do an inlay without sanding it? I want to put some acrlyc into some barn wood. I don't want to sand on the barn wood. Thanks.

Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2635
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #55 on: July 14, 2016, 08:07:34 am »
Here you will find a very recent plugin for making geometry for flat inlays with a cylindrical tool
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=5860.0

here is the discussion
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=5841.0

Offline chadrat6458

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #56 on: July 14, 2016, 13:31:02 pm »
Just what I was looking for. Thanks.

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5237
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #57 on: July 27, 2016, 09:24:54 am »
New version attached (v1.5) as a response to this thread; http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=5912.msg46961#msg46961

When the Inlay Calculator Form is closed, any values entered will be saved in the Registry.
These saved values will be reloaded next time the Plugin is used.
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline chadrat6458

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #58 on: July 28, 2016, 03:05:47 am »
I am trying to do an old english font W. When I try to do the first offset, it does not look right. Attached is my cb file. What am I doing wrong? Thanks.

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3349
    • View Profile
Re: Inlay using V-Engrave
« Reply #59 on: July 28, 2016, 13:42:18 pm »
I am trying to do an old english font W. When I try to do the first offset, it does not look right. Attached is my cb file. What am I doing wrong? Thanks.

I don't see offset polyline (W) in your file.. What was the offset value you were using?
My 2ยข

Win11, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, 4th Axis, Endurance Laser.