Author Topic: Wrapper Plugin  (Read 69338 times)

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3145
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #135 on: June 09, 2018, 16:47:50 pm »
Not a problem. Thanks David.  ;)
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6489
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #136 on: March 09, 2021, 18:58:22 pm »
Hello Bob

It is Mach3 that do that, the feedrate is always given in in/min or mm/min as for 3 axis machining ; Mach3 take the in/min value for the rotary axis and convert it to the right rotation speed so the peripheral speed at the current Z position (radius) match the requested feedrate. The feedrate is constantly changed depending on the radius of the workpiece at the machining level.

with a rotary axis like a lathe (this is the workpiece that rotate), the Z = 0 must be at the rotation center in CamBam and in Mach3 the offset between the rotation center of the chuck and the rotation center in CB (the Z=0) must be entered in the rotation radius box ... in this case it should be 0 .... but a bug in Mach3 disable the feedrate adjustment if 0 ... so enter a small value as on the picture to solve the problem. Also check the others box as on the picture.

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6489
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #137 on: March 09, 2021, 18:59:50 pm »
strange ... bob's message has disappeared  during I write my reply ???

++
David

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4117
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #138 on: March 09, 2021, 20:31:00 pm »
Thank you.  It looks like I missed a setting in Mach.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2021, 20:54:14 pm by Bob La Londe »
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3145
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #139 on: March 09, 2021, 20:54:16 pm »
I use 4th axis often and from my experience Mach3 is working as expected. Yes, the use radius for feedrate must be selected.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2021, 22:07:43 pm by Bubba »
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4117
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #140 on: March 09, 2021, 20:57:53 pm »
It was the odd setting of .0001 that I didn't catch. 

I have a simulation running in Mach on my sim/design computer right now and its performing as desired.  Now I need to figure out how it will work with PathPilot (LinuxCNC) as the Tormach is the mill with the decent 4th axis in the shop. 

I ran a 4th axis briefly on the little Noodle Router, but I only ever used it for indexing. 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6489
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #141 on: March 09, 2021, 21:38:46 pm »
Quote
It was the odd setting of .0001 that I didn't catch. 

Not sure if it is still relevant on V3.043.062, but when I tried it (in the past), if the value for "A Rotation Center" was set to 0, as it should be, this disabled the speed correction for radius.

++
David

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4117
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #142 on: March 10, 2021, 14:40:42 pm »
I didn't understand the speed correction for radius setting initially.  It seemed to me that you would set it for the rough radius of your work.  When I set it to .0001 as you suggested it seemed to work as it should. 

None of my machines are better than 3-5 tenths backlash (actually backlash may be less, but overall repeatability) anyway, so 1 tenth is inconsequential for my purposes.  Thanks for the tip. 

Of course I still need to figure all this stuff out for PP on the Tormach. 
« Last Edit: March 10, 2021, 14:43:32 pm by Bob La Londe »
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6489
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #143 on: March 10, 2021, 17:47:33 pm »
Hello

Quote
It seemed to me that you would set it for the rough radius of your work.

Only if you're working with Z = 0 at the radius of the stock

if you works with Z = 0 at the rotation center, "A Rotation Center" should be 0 ; if you works with Z = 0 at the radius of the cylinder, "A Rotation Center" should be the radius.

If it is the spindle that rotate and the piece that is fixed, "A Rotation Center" must be the distance between the rotation center and the tool tip

++
David


Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3145
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #144 on: March 11, 2021, 01:10:31 am »
All work I have ever done both in manual machining and cnc 4th axis. The Z=0 was always at center of stock.
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6489
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #145 on: March 11, 2021, 02:08:44 am »
Hello Bubba

Maybe you already see it, but I translated the doc for the Unroll plugin ;)

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Unroll3D_doc_EN.html

++
David
« Last Edit: March 11, 2021, 02:10:17 am by dh42 »

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3145
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #146 on: March 11, 2021, 15:34:07 pm »
Thank you David.
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.