Author Topic: Wrapper Plugin  (Read 72263 times)

Offline awemawson

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #60 on: February 15, 2016, 17:57:21 pm »
Yes looking at the output file Z is also affected :(

Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4854
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #61 on: February 16, 2016, 11:54:12 am »
New version attached ( 1.1.4 )

1. Added comments checkbox.
If the box is checked, comments will be added.
2. Added precision selector
Adjust the up/down box for decimal places between 1 and 5

Edit: bug fixes added ( see dh42 post below ), now at version 1.1.4
« Last Edit: April 25, 2016, 10:16:28 am by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline awemawson

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #62 on: February 16, 2016, 12:04:39 pm »
That is SO kind thank you sir !! - I'm bowled over by the helpfulness and speed of response on this forum - I'll hopefully give it a try out this afternoon
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline awemawson

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #63 on: February 16, 2016, 13:12:22 pm »
Thanks Eddy, now I can at least load the code into the controller and it runs in OK until we get to an arc, whereupon the TNC355 won't load any more and just reports "Wrong Program Data" :)

The straight line codes all run apparently correctly up to where the loading aborted, but it looks like I need to look more closely at the post processor John McCracken produced, as the G02 & G03 parameters are emerging in the wrong order according to the book of words

... appropriate page attached


(typo edited 14:43)
« Last Edit: February 16, 2016, 14:24:59 pm by awemawson »
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4854
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #64 on: February 16, 2016, 13:18:18 pm »
As I'm sure you realise, the Wrapper plugin uses an existing nc file as it's input. This file must be right for your machine becasue the plugin cannot make it right.

These codes are not handled by the plugin;   
public static String [] invalidCodes= {"G2", "G3", "G02", "G03", "G81", "G82", "G83", "G84", "G85", "G86", "G87", "G88", "G89"};

Did you mean G02 and G03 ?
« Last Edit: February 16, 2016, 13:26:35 pm by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline awemawson

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #65 on: February 16, 2016, 14:23:57 pm »
Yes an over excited typo !!!!! G02 & G03 - as I said I need to delve into the Heidenhain PP generated by John McCracken and sort out the arc moves.

... life is such fun :)
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6682
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #66 on: February 16, 2016, 14:30:26 pm »
Hello,

To remove the arcs (not usable for a Gcode that must be wrapped), edit your PP and change Arc Output (Option section) to Convert to lines

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6682
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #67 on: February 16, 2016, 14:44:34 pm »
Re

@Eddy: I find a little bug ; when we swap between X or Y axis as input (radio buttons), the min and max size boxes always show X disabled and Y enabled, so if we use X we can't manually change the data.

Also, the numerical box for rotation is always labeled A, even when B is selected.

++
David
« Last Edit: February 16, 2016, 14:47:52 pm by dh42 »

Offline awemawson

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #68 on: February 16, 2016, 16:21:01 pm »
Thanks one and all, it now seems to be doing the right things following David's tip about converting the arcs to lines. Not actually cut metal yet, but the air it's cutting looks to be the right shape  ;D ;D

This has all been such a positive experience - much appreciated
Andrew Mawson
East Sussex

Online lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8542
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #69 on: February 16, 2016, 17:13:24 pm »
Andrew,
I'm happy you're pleased with how things have gone so far.  I'd like to let you know, this is how it "usually goes" here. 

On most sites, if you have "beginners' questions", you get relegated to some scrap-heap of beginners trying to sort out one anothers' difficulties.  Often, the experienced people will rudely declaim your inability.

But not here.  Everyone here HAS BEEN a beginner with CamBam, even if they are experts now.  And the expertise has broad range, with each user contributing something special.  Most important, it seems like the really 'deep' experts still remember that 'beginner phase', and are as willing to help now as they were willing to get help when they were new to the product.

This is unlike any other tech-site I've ever been on.  It seems like everyone is willing to help (even beginners with a special slant on how to do things), and they help quickly; sometimes even to the point of someone's writing special software just for your special situation.

To me, it's just remarkable.

LLoyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4854
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #70 on: February 16, 2016, 18:41:13 pm »
Re

@Eddy: I find a little bug ; when we swap between X or Y axis as input (radio buttons), the min and max size boxes always show X disabled and Y enabled, so if we use X we can't manually change the data.

Also, the numerical box for rotation is always labeled A, even when B is selected.

++
David

David,
Thanks for finding those, now fixed and attached to my previous post as version 1.1.4.

Regards
Eddy
Made in England

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6682
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #71 on: February 16, 2016, 19:00:23 pm »
Re

A little typo error  ;D

++
David

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4854
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #72 on: February 16, 2016, 19:21:42 pm »
David,

Fixed  :-[
My tpying is getitng wosre I thkin
Made in England

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6682
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #73 on: February 16, 2016, 21:26:43 pm »
 ;D

Web page updated

++
David

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4854
    • View Profile
Re: Wrapper Plugin
« Reply #74 on: February 19, 2016, 10:16:22 am »
I've attached an updated manual.
Made in England