Author Topic: Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working in 'P'  (Read 4185 times)

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • View Profile
Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working in 'P'
« on: December 11, 2015, 13:51:22 pm »
Hi All,
Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working right in CB with the newest release? I cannot do anything with it it doesn't matter if the polylines are closed/exploded, etc. Changed the radius value to minimum hoping it was the problem.. No joy!
 
OS Win10

CB  CamBam plus [0.9] Rel 8P
Copyright © 2015 HexRay Ltd
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • View Profile
Re: Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working in 'P'
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2015, 21:18:37 pm »
I got it working.. again. Restarted CamBam opened the file and it works!  ??? ;D ???
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6933
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working in 'P'
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2015, 21:27:31 pm »
Hello,

Lol, stay on XP  ;D, all works well on it !!

++
David

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3243
    • View Profile
Re: Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working in 'P'
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2015, 01:31:23 am »
Hello,

Lol, stay on XP  ;D, all works well on it !!

++
David

 ;D
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1870
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working in 'P'
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2015, 17:42:22 pm »
Win7 and CB version P

The plugin don´t work with this file, with my own files it works.
Only if I drag the nodes of the object a little bit, after the plugin works.
bizarre behavior

ralf

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6933
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Does Fillet-Chamfer plugin still working in 'P'
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2015, 18:26:51 pm »
Hello

Sorry, I've not seen the .cb file.

I do a test ... and same on XP ; the pb is because the polyline must be flat and at z=0.

you can use my flatten plugin to correct the polyline.

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/flatten.html

++
David