Author Topic: [4th axis, Wrapper] - pls can some help me  (Read 30661 times)

Offline pierry

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
[4th axis, Wrapper] - pls can some help me
« on: July 04, 2016, 20:08:53 pm »
hello....

i go in to some problem..maby i think wrong.

i did a small 4th turning device for my cnc....and now i dont know how to adjust it ...GGrrrrrrr :-(

it is a nema 17 1,8   ....so 360 / 1,8 = 200 step...is that correct ???

but still it dont work ..depends on the diameter of the material...and i just dont get it.....

so i think i mixing some stuff up....

when i use mach3 unit setup i was down to 10 step on something that was 40mm in diameter.
and if i go down to 8mm it will be something about 25mm , but it spinn to mutch...

is it that i drive it direct to the stepper..you see on the photo what i have done.

can some lead me in to the right way
« Last Edit: July 17, 2016, 16:38:48 pm by dh42 »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5872
    • View Profile
    • Cambam French Doc
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2016, 21:46:36 pm »
Hello,

Quote
it is a nema 17 1,8   ....so 360 / 1,8 = 200 step...is that correct

Yes but also depending of the setting of you drivers (full step, 1/2 step, 1/4 step etc)

In Mach3, for rotary axis, the step per is in step/degree, not in step/mm.

so for a setting = full step on the driver the step per is 0.555 (200/360) for a 1.8 motor.

with a 1/2 step setting, it is twice (1.1111) etc ..

I think its not really usable as 4th axis without gear .. except maybe for foam  ..

++
David
« Last Edit: July 04, 2016, 21:50:14 pm by dh42 »

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4255
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2016, 21:52:54 pm »
I think that if you tell it to move 90 degress in gcode then you have to make sure the 4th axis rotates 90 degrees.
 regardless of diameters.
Made in England

Offline pierry

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2016, 22:41:28 pm »
ok so if i get the counting correct ..??? 1.8        200/360=0,55555 X 8 =4.4 in step ??

i just do this for study and learn...and what i will use my small rotary x for is to engrave in some ring..

and better to learn small ...before go big and maby lose money ;-)

now when i put in 360 degree it go perfect...

so how will i do for the diameter of ,,exempel the ring to make engrave around it..

like my ring.. 3,14 x 21 =65,94

so i just do the sheet in the program 65,94 and it will be ok ?????

Offline pierry

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2016, 05:50:25 am »
i try to do in artcam ..i dont find any for rotare in cambam.

when i have a cylinder and put the g code...it dont drive A, it is still Y, ??? is there anything i should tell mach3 that y should be disable and A should be used ??

Offline pierry

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2016, 06:36:25 am »
do any have a small g-code so i can try my 4th axis...??

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2016, 06:50:50 am »
HI Pierry
Have a look at the g-code wrapper plugin and associated thread.
Dave

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4255
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2016, 07:11:55 am »
Made in England

Offline pierry

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2016, 07:50:45 am »
i have wiew the video and also try the wrapper....but no luck.

the setup is ok...if i put in 90degree it go no digree..same for 360...so far its ok..

but when i make some g-code y still move..i think i do something wrong in the programming....

any that have a small code to share so i can try ...if it is the machine that is the problem or me when i program

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2016, 09:06:43 am »
HI Pierry
In the companion video Eddy pointed to (Hossmachine) Here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mm5MzBUmL2Q where he makes a t5 timing pulley he unplugs the Y axis and inserts the A axis motor. Can you step the A Axis at all eg. A10 , in the video he shows how to set up mach3 for the A Axis in both Angular and linear moves.
So you need to have your A Axis plugged in to your break out board by either unplugging your Y axis (If you only have a 3 Axis BoB or plugging it into a five Axis Breakout board and setting the Axis up in Mach3 as per the video (he does a pretty good job of explaining this). 
Good Luck Dave.

Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2275
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2016, 12:55:02 pm »
Better to have a 4-th driver and a BOB with four axes output. Otherwise there's a need to constantly change settings in Mach3 or as a smarter solution - make a separate Mach3 profile.
Whether it will be Y redefined or a true 4-th axis A it must be set to be a rotational one in Mach3. And in the motor tuning menu steps must be given per unit which in this case are degrees.
That is the base. In this particular setup angular resolution is not even one degree and I don't see any particular usage. Without reduction the stepper torque is not enough to hold the detail in position.
Apart from the above I have no experience with wrapping a job and producing code which commands the A axis.

Offline pierry

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2016, 17:37:32 pm »
ok i will look on the video. but i have 4 axis bord. so why need i to take away y axis ??

Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2275
    • View Profile
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2016, 17:42:35 pm »
No need for that. You need a way to convert G-code to use the rotational axis - use A instead of Y (or X) with angular units.
But I am afraid I can't help with that. Have no experience. Maybe someone else.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5872
    • View Profile
    • Cambam French Doc
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #13 on: July 05, 2016, 17:55:02 pm »
I'll try to do a video, wait a minute ... ;)

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5872
    • View Profile
    • Cambam French Doc
Re: pls can some help me
« Reply #14 on: July 05, 2016, 18:25:28 pm »
Re

The video

https://youtu.be/RvvnPwctH5w

The post processor for wrapper is in attachment

Note: the display on Mach3 show a 5 sides toolpath, but don't worry, it's just a display problem, on the machine of course, you get a circle ;)

++
David