Author Topic: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code  (Read 15760 times)

Offline tpgolf

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« on: August 19, 2016, 22:04:37 pm »
Good Afternoon.

I must be missing something very simple but I've tried everything I can think of (knowing it's not that much)
I'm trying to cut an inside profile, .060" deep, with a .25" end mill. CamBam creates the toolpaths and code with no apparent problems.
I load it into Mach3 (I do have an older version) and get the following message:
"Radius to end of arc differs from radius to start line 12"

I've enclosed the .dxf, .cb & .txt file

Thank you,
Joe

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8649
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2016, 22:20:17 pm »
You're probably using the wrong arc-radius mode in generating the g-code.  There are others better equipped to explain it, but that's a familiar problem

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline SRDC

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Solid Rock Enterprises - Manufacturing
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2016, 22:26:20 pm »
Ditto. Check whether you need absolute or relative.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6892
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2016, 22:47:06 pm »
Hello,

Very strange ; I tried your Gcode as is on Mach3, and no problem, it works ; it's not an issue with arc mode setting.

It's the right post pro that have been used to do the Gcode and the Gcode integrate the G91.1 in the header, so the arc mode is automatically set in mach3.

The Gcode is only 145 lines, so it's not a license problem ..

Tested on V 3.043.062

no idea !!!

++
David

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3238
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2016, 00:13:33 am »
The Absolute and Incremental mode must have identical settings in both  CB and Mach3
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1601
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2016, 00:16:41 am »
HI tpgolf
Check if your Abs\Inc modes are the same in Mach3 and CB, If they are try this

So this generally happens when you interrupt Mach3 when it's doing an arc and then start running the file
again.
if you get the error again do this:
Go to the MDI screen in Mach3 type in M30, return to the first screen then rewind the file and then start again.
Hope this helps
Dave.

Offline tpgolf

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2016, 00:36:28 am »
Hi,

Mach3 modes are set to incremental
i tried every arc center mode with the same results.
I've machined 3 other sides of the cabinet with similar pockets with no problem. The arc center mode has been set to default for ever and I've never had an issue.

As soon as I load the code I get the message in Mach3
I went to the MDI screen, typed M30, rewound the code - no luck

Thanks,
Joe

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1601
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2016, 01:10:12 am »
HI Joe
I just simulated and then ran the generated code on my machine and it works fine.
The only thing I can suggest is to reboot the computer and start Mach3 again and see how you go.
Dave

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2016, 09:57:48 am »
Read these;
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?topic=19339.0
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/machines-running-mach-software/109856-radius-end-arc-differs-radius-startline.html

If you use a search engine with, "Radius to end of arc differs", as the search term, quite a few results appear.
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline tpgolf

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2016, 13:41:17 pm »
Good Morning,

Really appreciate the responses but still no luck. I've tried everyone's suggestions, searched the internet per EddyCurrent and everything seems to point to the Abs/ Inc mode. I have increment checked in Mach3 & have tried generating code with every CamBam Arc mode with no luck.
I also have Vcarve and generated the code with no issues running on Mach3.
I have a new computer in the house that doesn't have a parallel port, I loaded the latest version of Mach3 and the code ran perfectly. For some unknown reason the latest version will not run on my very old XP computer. I've tried several times and finally gave up since it seemed to run just fine, at least until now.

So my new question to all is should I just purchase a parallel port or any recommendation to one of the USB products like Smoothstepper, UC100, etc. and bring the newer computer out to the garage.
Any thoughts on Mach4?

Thanks,
Joe

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3238
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #10 on: August 21, 2016, 14:34:57 pm »
My setting for CB and Mach3, never an issues since 2009. Hope this helps. Please see attachments.
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline tpgolf

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #11 on: August 21, 2016, 16:01:14 pm »
Hi Budda,

It works :)
I had distance mode and Arc mode set to incremental, changed the distance to absolute and now it works.
Where in CamBam would I have checked to make sure that I had that setting the same as Mach3?
My apologies if the solution was already presented and wasn't able to figure it out

Appreciate all the help from this great forum

Thanks,
Joe

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #12 on: August 21, 2016, 16:48:51 pm »
See picture.
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2540
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #13 on: August 21, 2016, 17:00:47 pm »
And don't use Mach3-CutViewer post processor for real work. Only native Mach3 pp.

Offline tpgolf

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Inside Profile, Arcs & Different G3 Radius In Code
« Reply #14 on: August 21, 2016, 17:10:50 pm »
Hi EddyCurrent,

I did have CamBam Arc Center Mode set to Default.
I also tried all the different modes individually with the same results.
The key was changing Mach3 distance mode to absolute.

Not sure why it worked but it definately did

Thanks to all and have a great day,
Joe