Author Topic: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin  (Read 46643 times)

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #15 on: September 17, 2016, 19:39:20 pm »
Hello,

The problem that I encounter is that I must not have any space in the filepath.

ex on a french Windows, if you store something on the desktop, the path is

C:\Documents and Settings\David\Bureau

the spaces in "Documents and Settings" are not recognised

in Documents, same pb
C:\Documents and Settings\David\Mes documents

If I move my CB file in
C:\temp\toto

no problem, the XML is read

++
David

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8287
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2016, 19:49:33 pm »
David, try putting the path in double-quotes, as: "C:\Documents and Settings\David\Bureau"

In earlier versions of Winblows, that would work.

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2016, 20:03:30 pm »
Hello Llyod

No way, the path is C:\Documents and Settings\David\Bureau, but in the XML i've only the file name without path

<nc-files>coque_V407.nc</nc-files>

If i change to

<nc-files>"C:\Documents and Settings\David\Bureau\coque_V407.nc"</nc-files>

camotics show the stock and the tools, but no Gcode is loaded (same result without the "")

If think the pb is in camotics itself, not in the plugin (also it don't understand the shortcuts to folder ; all my shortcuts appears as xxxx.lnk and are not usable, it's painful)

++
David

Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1746
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #18 on: September 17, 2016, 21:36:39 pm »
David

remove the "C:\Documents and Settings\David\Bureau\" CAMotics needs relative url.
With absolute url I also see no toolpath

ralf
« Last Edit: September 17, 2016, 21:48:09 pm by dh42 »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #19 on: September 17, 2016, 21:51:12 pm »
Arg ! I edit your message instead of reply ...

Hello Ralf

As I say here:

Quote
No way, the path is C:\Documents and Settings\David\Bureau, but in the XML i've only the file name without path
<nc-files>coque_V407.nc</nc-files>

by default, there is only the file name, but it do not work if the path where is the file contain a space,even if it is not written in the XML (not really a pb for me, I don't use camotics  ;D)

++
David

Offline joel.r1

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #20 on: September 18, 2016, 07:22:40 am »
The problem that I encounter is that I must not have any space in the filepath.
Yeah, this is it. There are two parameters to consider :
- Path should not contain any space
- File name/path should not contain any accent (éèàë, etc... prohibited)
First is related to script and second related to CAMotics. Once you know, it is fine.
Joel

Offline jk

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #21 on: September 18, 2016, 18:48:29 pm »
I've added quotes "..." to the path of project to open, hopefully this would fix the 'spaces in path' issue.
First post updated.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #22 on: September 18, 2016, 19:35:23 pm »
Hello

Tested, and it solve the pb for me .. nice !

The values for the conical tools are wrong in the XML definition ; the diameter is OK*, but the height do not match to obtain the right angle given in the tool definition (in the tool library)

so for a D=20mm 60° the definition give D20 Height 15 -> angle = 67.38°

and for a D=20mm 90° the definition give exactly the same ..

*another pb with tool is that the definition reflect the diameter of the tool that is set in the tool library, but if you change the diameter in the mop property this value is not taken in account and the default value is used. (those in the tool lib for this tool number)

++
David

Offline jk

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #23 on: September 18, 2016, 20:04:07 pm »
For conical tools the angle seems to be calculated from length and shank diameter, while tip diameter is assumed to be zero. In CamBam diameter is a diameter of tip, angle is controlled by a separate property Vee Angle.
Think I'll modify tool length definition for conicals to obtain a correct angle.

MOP-specified diameter won't be used since it conflicts with tool library and essentially means introducing another tool and hacking output G-code ) Same thing with tools with the zero index and mop-specified diameter.

Also I've tried to add 'sim this part'/'sim this mop' via right key popup in machining tree,
failed at obtaining g-code name for part/mop. Otherwise it's possible and may be useful.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #24 on: September 18, 2016, 20:41:27 pm »

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3943
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #25 on: September 19, 2016, 03:12:59 am »
Awesome.  I'll have to download the update and try it tomorrow. 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline jk

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #26 on: September 19, 2016, 16:36:49 pm »
Updated first post with version 1.3

Fixed calculation of length for V-bits, should be close enough. The tool diameter (cut width at depth) is not used,
shape is an ideal cone, cone height is calculated to obtain a specified vee angle. Cone base diameter is set to the shank diameter (or set to 1/8'' if absent :)

Also added warnings if tool diameter is overridden in mop and conflicts with library.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #27 on: September 19, 2016, 17:59:26 pm »
Hello,

Seems to be ok for the cone value but there is a pb with the diameter that can cause bad simulation.

Quote
Cone base diameter is set to the shank diameter (or set to 1/8'' if absent :)

I don't understand why  ??? ... the tool diameter is the tool diameter, not the shank diameter ;)

ex: if I simulate with my tool that is 12.7mm Ø, 90° shank 8mm (wood tool), I get a tool of only 8mm diameter and it's not good.

Depending on the depth you cut ; with a 12.7 tool 90° you can cut up to 6.35mm deep, but with a 8mm tool 90°, the max deep is 4mm, if you cut more, you get a wall.

look on the picture, my 12.7 tool don't give the right simulation because it is resized to 8 by the plugin.

I thing you must keep the diameter given by the user, and only recalculate the tool length to match the given angle.

++
David

Offline jk

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #28 on: September 19, 2016, 18:22:11 pm »
Hmm, that make sense. The only conicals I've used are the v-bits for engraving (pcb work etc.),
so my perspective is limited ). Shank diameter was used to make the tool look like 'a real thing',
not a tiny needle with sub-mm diameter ... e.g. the common 1/8" bit with ~0.4mm diameter at a cut depth :)

So the best way is to set cone base diameter to a given diameter, and calculate length to match angle.
Shank diameter won't be used.

Will update the plugin soon.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #29 on: September 19, 2016, 18:30:20 pm »
Re

Something that can be useful:

An interesting thing to know is that camotics simulates only the given height of the cutter (it's why there is missing cut in the picture), the material that is above the top of the tool is not removed, while cutviewer uses infinite length for a tool.

The result is that if I set a endmill = 2 mm length, with camotics I can simulate a T cutter/saw blade = 2 mm high and I can simulate grooves.

++
David