Author Topic: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin  (Read 46635 times)

Online Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3943
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #30 on: September 20, 2016, 01:08:59 am »
I don't use (well haven't mostly) conical cutters and v cutters almost never, so that doesn't affect me much, but I have to say the way it is now is nice.

I just turn on the operations I want and simulate with Camotics.  Depending on the complexity a few minutes later I have a rough cut proof on screen.  Since I tend to use CamBam on my right side monitor its really convenient because Camotics opens up on the left side monitor. 

This is a nice plugin and the bug fix on the spaces in file path was just icing on top. 



Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline jk

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #31 on: September 20, 2016, 15:05:39 pm »
Version 1.4 has arrived - fix for the diameter of conical tools. Hopefully this time would be ok )
First post updated.

Offline michel

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
    • het-trappenatelier
simulation with camotics
« Reply #32 on: September 22, 2016, 04:26:28 am »
Hi,

I installed that plugin and when running a silulation of a part for testing I get this error . What can be the issue here ?



regards
Michel

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1322
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #33 on: September 22, 2016, 12:54:32 pm »
I've had a chance to use the plug today, and have done a fair bit of simulating (with lots of different files)
and find It's very handy.
Dave

Online Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3943
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #34 on: September 22, 2016, 14:47:24 pm »
The big thing for me is between the plug-in and the Camotics software its now very very easy to use.  I've used Camotics off and on for a while now, but this plug-in really makes it pop.  

I know.  I know.  I am starting to sound like a fanboy.  I'm really not.  So far the latest rendition seems to work and its easy to use. 
« Last Edit: September 22, 2016, 15:04:56 pm by Bob La Londe »
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline jk

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: simulation with camotics
« Reply #35 on: September 22, 2016, 15:50:49 pm »
Quote
I installed that plugin and when running a silulation of a part for testing I get this error . What can be the issue here ?

Something wrong with the generated g-code file, I think.
Show the first lines of it for investigation )
« Last Edit: September 22, 2016, 19:49:34 pm by dh42 »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #36 on: September 22, 2016, 19:46:49 pm »
Topics merged

++
David

Offline michel

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
    • het-trappenatelier
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #37 on: September 22, 2016, 19:57:49 pm »
here is the created g-code

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #38 on: September 22, 2016, 20:14:54 pm »
Hello Michel

I have a look on your Gcode ; the pb is that there is a lot of Gcode that Camotics do not understand like:

G60, M51, M20, M83, M28, M29 ... etc

Use a more standard post pro (Like Mach3) to do the simulation, then switch to your Ranc232 postpro to generate the 'real' Gcode for the machine.

++
David
« Last Edit: September 22, 2016, 20:16:32 pm by dh42 »

Offline jk

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #39 on: September 22, 2016, 20:19:27 pm »
Michel, CAMotics screams on a first line because of 'percent sign' start of program marker it do not understand.
You should switch to a standard preprocessor for simulation as dh42 suggests.

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4381
    • View Profile
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #40 on: September 22, 2016, 20:20:13 pm »
In addition to what David said, I had to delete %11 in line 1 before Camotics would even attempt to run it.

Ha jk, you posted the same time as me  :D
Made in England

Offline michel

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
    • het-trappenatelier
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #41 on: September 23, 2016, 06:33:52 am »
Hi All,

My opinion is that a simulation has to be a close representation of the actual reel milling after . So it is a kind of evaluation of your g-code output. If I have to use another processor like the mach 3 for example then any evaluation  of your reel output is gone and then this is just becoming a visual on screen with no added value.

If camotics can't handle the output I have for my machine then it is useless for me . Perhaps it can be achieved to get another processor to output a similar g-code that leaves out the bugging parts of it.

I must say that I was hoping to use this when I had to mill a unsual part to be sure of the result but until today CB did not give me any reason to simulate as it works very well. The program has never let me down yet ;-)

It would have been a nice addition in some situations.


Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1746
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #42 on: September 23, 2016, 09:04:08 am »
michel,
if you have a controller that needs a G91.1 the toolpathes are the same in a controller that need G91.
You have to configure a pp that work with a simulation software. If same commands have different numbers does not matter. That's always the same.
It is the same with the simulation of mach3 code in CutViewer. The original code donĀ“t work and you use a different, but always the same, post processor for simulation.

ralf

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6013
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #43 on: September 23, 2016, 16:00:39 pm »
Hello,

Your Gcode works as is on CutViewer Mill, just need to define stock and tools (but it can also be defined in the PP and passed automatically by CB, so you don't need to define it yourself in CV).

If CV don't understand a code, it skip it, where Camotics give an error.

++
David

Online Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3943
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: 'Simulate with CAMotics' plugin
« Reply #44 on: September 29, 2016, 01:03:48 am »
This plug in so saved me some destroyed parts today.  

I was just playing but it did the trick.  
« Last Edit: September 29, 2016, 14:36:09 pm by Bob La Londe »
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com