Author Topic: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin  (Read 32593 times)

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
"Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« on: August 25, 2017, 20:54:53 pm »
Adds snap points similar to JK's plugin but this one needs no menu item to initiate and it handles zoom etc.
In other words it's just as if it was built into CamBam.

It's all thanks to JK finding the right CamBam method.  :D

Works with CamBam v1.0 and 0.9.8

Edit: v2 attached

1. also works with polyline that has bulge

Edit: v3 attached

Should work with 0.9.8 and 1,0
Added "snap to intersections"

Edit: v4 attached

1.  Added a form to enable/disable snaps, Plugins->Snappy
The form can stay open while drawing and options can be turned on/off as you draw.
2. Translations added (I hope)
3. Form options are saved in Windows Registry

Edit: v5 attached

1. selected snaps now active without having to load the form first.
2. added 'cursor hide' feature by JK. Use the check box to enable/disable whether the cursor should hide itself when over a snap point.

Edit: v6 attached

1. fixed buttons if snap toolbar plugin is installed
2. fixed 'hide cursor' bug

Edit: v7 attached

snaps work on all layers

Edit: v8 attached

Cursor should not hide if a dialogue box is active.

Edit: v8.5 attached

Cursor should not hide on Entity Select

Edit: v8.6 attached

Added snap point at 0,0,0

Edit: v8.7 attached

Detects invalid entities and avoids them without crashing.

Edit: v8.8 attached

Ignores hidden layers
« Last Edit: July 28, 2018, 10:02:25 am by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8341
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2017, 22:39:35 pm »
Eddy, I installed it for 0.9.8, but I don't see any indication of it there.

What's the process to set snap points (a GOOD feature!).

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6172
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2017, 23:37:48 pm »
Hello

Nice ! and in addition it handle arc center  ;D

++
David

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8341
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2017, 02:15:53 am »
In V0.9.8

"This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the current runtime and cannot be loaded (Exception from HRESULT:0x08013101B)


and In V1.0

"An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET framework.  This version of the .NET framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be.... <cut off at right of screen>"


Lloyd

 
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6172
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2017, 03:12:39 am »
Hello Lloyd

For the second problem, have a look here

http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6294.msg50090#msg50090

Edit: tested on 0.98, works well too.

++
David
« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 03:20:47 am by dh42 »

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2017, 07:00:19 am »
Lloyd,

There is no indication or specific process, just use it like normal snaps.
It adds;

polyline midpoint
arc midpoint
arc centre
circle quadrant points
line midpoint

It was compiled using .NET 3.5 and tested on this version of 0.9.8

CamBam plus [0.9] Rel 8P
CamBam.CAD : 0.9.5729.19316
CamBam : 0.9.5729.19317
Build Date : 08.09.2015 11:43:52

The 'unblock' issue has been with us for a while now.
Made in England

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8341
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2017, 13:27:16 pm »
Y'know, guys, I learn new stuff every day.

I was a professional M/L, Fortran, Business BASIC, and C programmer for 25 years, on Unix, Linux, and Windows systems.

And you know what?  I've never seen that issue or that fix before... or at least can't remember ever having seen it!

Thanks.  New lesson taught and learned.

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8341
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2017, 14:12:50 pm »
Ok... that fixed it for CB 1.0, but not on 9.8.

The same error appears;  compiled on a newer version of the runtime.

So... what .NET 3.5 release date do you have?  I haven't changed mine in aeons!

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6172
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2017, 16:52:57 pm »
Hello

Quote
So... what .NET 3.5 release date do you have?  I haven't changed mine in aeons!

In the Help/about in Cambam 0.98 Rel P, it say Framework version: 2.0.50727.8669  (W7 - 64)

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6172
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2017, 21:11:41 pm »
Hello

I just see that the arc center is only detected on a "true" arc, but it is not detected if the arc is in a polyline.

Fine, works well in edit mode too ..

++
David

Offline tau

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2017, 06:45:39 am »
Eddy, David

since you both seem to have this plugin working correctly:

How do i know if it is working? I placed the DLL into the plugins folder but i can't seem to see any different behaviour of CB nor do i see any error message when loading CB!

And David if i look at your plugins web page for this plugin i see various geometric entities with the 'Snap point' visible?!

Is this what is should be seeing when this plugins works correctly?

Currently i cannot see any other snap behaviour of CB as before...
I'd really appreciate a short desription on how to make sure its working properly as it was intended.


I'd love to get this plugin to work here as well.

Thx,

Tunc

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #11 on: August 27, 2017, 10:39:53 am »
David,

Polyline with bulge should work now (v2)

Tunc,

Ensure you have enabled "Snap to objects"
Look a the attached image, it shows the positions where new snap points are added but of course they are not normally visible as points.

straight polyline, rectangle,circle,arc, polyline with bulge
« Last Edit: August 27, 2017, 10:42:40 am by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8341
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #12 on: August 27, 2017, 19:28:41 pm »
Ok... I'm perplexed.

I have .Net Framework 3.5 on my system, which is purported to contain the most-recent version of 2.0.  Yet, the error shows that the version you've compiled under is more recent than mine.

Guys... help!  My time to 'fiddle with stuff' is short, and I don't understand why a more recent version of .Net Framework than what you compiled under won't work!

If I had more time, I'd sort it out, but I'm overwhelmed by work right now.  It sure would be nice to use this feature!

Thanks,
Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6172
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2017, 19:44:27 pm »
Hello

Quote
Polyline with bulge should work now (v2)

Thanks !
Website updated

@Lloyd: are you running on XP ?

when I compil the nummove plugin with net framework 3.5, I do not get the same result if compiled from XP or from 7.

I also see that the .net framework 3.5 version number is not the same on XP and 7

++
David

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
Re: "Snappy", more snap points for CamBam plugin
« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2017, 20:01:01 pm »
There's a new update coming soon so I'll also compile a .NET 2 version.
Made in England