Author Topic: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"  (Read 4781 times)

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« on: October 01, 2017, 14:37:43 pm »
In response to these;
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6857.msg55890#msg55890
http://www.cambam.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=6857.msg55903#msg55903

Please find attached a plugin to take one slice of a 3D surface in the Z direction.

1. works with CamBam v0.9.8 and v1.0
2. Once installed it appears in, Edit->Surface->1 Slice
3. select a surface then click "Populate Surface Extrema"
Shows where the surface is located in 3D space and indicates the bounds of sensible values for the slice location.

4. select where the slice offset should be referenced from;
Top of surface, bottom of surface, the Z axis

5. click the "Slice" button to produce the slice.
A new layer is produced each time for the slice polylines

Edit: Now recovered after a very bad day on Friday, thanks to those who replied to my now deleted thread of woe and misery.  ::) (Lloyd, Gary, Don, Bubba) ? hope I've not missed anyone else.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2017, 14:48:16 pm by EddyCurrent »
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4322
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2017, 16:07:38 pm »
I probably won't be in the design office today, but I will definitely try this. 

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3280
    • View Profile
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2017, 17:39:01 pm »
Edit: Now recovered after a very bad day on Friday, thanks to those who replied to my now deleted thread of woe and misery.  Roll Eyes (Lloyd, Gary, Don, Bubba) ? hope I've not missed anyone else.
**********************
No wories Eddy.

The support crew on stanby;)

My 2ยข

Win11, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, 4th Axis, Endurance Laser.

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2017, 17:44:02 pm »
Appreciated Bubba.
Mind blowing stuff; https://www.greenekingshop.co.uk/product/all-products/old-crafty-hen/
of course I should know better by now  :-[
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7099
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2017, 19:38:50 pm »
Hello

I just have a look on this plugin ; nice, works well  ;)

Just a problem with translation that is not working, except the menu of course and the form title. (also the warning "select 1 surface object only" is not translatable)

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7099
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2022, 15:05:58 pm »
Hello

I just used this plugin to get one slice on Z axis centered on my part and I discovers that we can't slice at 0

it can be shown at the beginning of this video, done for a French user.


++
David

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4322
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2022, 02:16:24 am »
I discovered that a while ago. I meant to post about it, but I forgot. I found a simple trick was to just shift the workpiece up a thousandth of an inch or 100th of a millimeter or whatever unit you like take your slice and then shift it back.
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2022, 19:53:01 pm »
Sorry about the slight delay, I was taking a few days break.  8)

Version 2 attached that should fix the problem.

It was my fault. I was thinking that an offset value of zero from the top or bottom would not make sense but I overlooked the fact that "On Z axis"  might be equal to zero.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2022, 19:56:58 pm by EddyCurrent »
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 7099
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Surface Slicer plugin to make one slice in Z "1 Slice"
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2022, 12:35:19 pm »
Hello

Thanks Eddy  ;D

++
David