Author Topic: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update  (Read 7565 times)

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3913
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« on: May 09, 2018, 13:17:27 pm »
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=h7g6qggcti1v4md0q7n0l89im5&topic=37291.0

I just saw had this pointed out this morning and have not done any testing yet.  I have two machines running Mach 3 and Windows 10, but they are both just being used as simulators.  Neither is running a machine.  I know on my primary design computer I got an update ready notice yesterday.  I told it to remind me later. 

Seems the problem is security related and has something to do with the use of DLL files.  I wonder if this will also affect the use of DLL files with CamBam or if maybe it has to do with the issue we already have with Windows 10 were some of us have to manually have to unblock DLL files one by one.

There is also some discussion of the subject here:
http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/threads/76354-Mach3-no-longer-launches-with-windows-10-and-latest-updates


Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3913
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2018, 15:51:20 pm »
I just allowed my house machine to update Windows 10 to version 1803, and in fact Mach 3 no longer opens.  I did the basic compatibility testing and was unbale to get more than the basic Mach 3 splash screen, and then nothing.  Even XP compatibility mode did the same.  Nothing.

CamBam 1.0 still works. 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Online Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2915
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2018, 16:44:31 pm »
Hmm, just tried this, running Mach3 in simulation mode and it works fine. OS Win 10 with latest updates yesterday, Mach3 R 3.043.062
« Last Edit: May 09, 2018, 16:51:31 pm by Bubba »
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3913
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2018, 16:52:48 pm »
You are not upto 1803.  Microsoft doesn't update every machine all at once.  

Update 1803 seems to be the one that broke the camel's back.  
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4323
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2018, 17:00:16 pm »
This might be worth keeping an eye on; https://www.reactos.org/
It's supposed to be an open source OS that is like Windows XP
Made in England

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3913
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2018, 17:12:32 pm »
I just looked at it and chatted briefly on the IRC channel.  It might be a nice 32 bit swap for little XP if it will run most 32 windows applications.  Its not a substitute for big XP or any other newer 64 bit OS just yet. 

Looks promising.  I have a spare XP machine controller sitting on the floor that I can use when I have some time to install and test Reactos. 

They do have a work in progress that from what I understand runs 32 bit apps on a 64 bit machine.  I didn't get into that because they don't have a release yet. 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Online Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2915
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2018, 17:45:58 pm »
This might be worth keeping an eye on; https://www.reactos.org/
It's supposed to be an open source OS that is like Windows XP


Thanks for sharing this Eddy, we have options. ;D ;D
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Online Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2915
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2018, 17:48:22 pm »
You are not upto 1803.  Microsoft doesn't update every machine all at once.  

Update 1803 seems to be the one that broke the camel's back.  

I wonder why is that much lapse between updates? Are you beta tester?
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3913
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2018, 19:42:09 pm »
You are not upto 1803.  Microsoft doesn't update every machine all at once.  

Update 1803 seems to be the one that broke the camel's back.  



I wonder why is that much lapse between updates? Are you beta tester?

MS spreads them out to not overload their servers.
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8228
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #9 on: May 09, 2018, 19:51:49 pm »
Bob,
"Permissions" are probably the issue.  Each new version of 10 seems to apply protective permissions to everything I regularly use.

It should be correctable, if you can identify which overlays or .dlls are being 'protected'.

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline kvom

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1566
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #10 on: May 09, 2018, 22:45:41 pm »
Before I switched to PathPilot, I never upgraded my Win7 control since mach3 was working for me under the existing version.

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8228
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #11 on: May 09, 2018, 22:56:06 pm »
I have a Win7 control that I will not allow to connect to the Internet, for exactly that reason.

It works as I need it to.  Why should I even permit an 'upgrade' that might upset it?

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Online Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2915
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2018, 14:49:04 pm »
Yep, it happened here, Mach3 witch I only used for simulating purpose on this PC start but never actually load. I'm not worrying tho because my shop pc run only win7 and cnc router win xp and none of them are connected to internet.

So it goes to show. Never trust anyone  specially monopolistic company like microsoft. While back, I remember vividly reading on their website (right before win 10 upgrades rollout) how compatible win 10 will be with all windows software...  >:( >:( >:(
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4323
    • View Profile
Made in England

Online Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2915
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 Not Working With Latest Windows 10 Update
« Reply #14 on: May 15, 2018, 12:31:55 pm »
Thanks Eddy, because I use Win 10 Home edition this would not work for me.

But, there is fix for this, it does work! Mach3 is working normal now.

Mach3 Windows 10 64bit 1803 Provisional Patch

https://www.cnczone.com/forums/cnc-router-parts/360698-cnc.html
 
« Last Edit: May 15, 2018, 12:38:14 pm by Bubba »
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540