Author Topic: Interpolating holes  (Read 1767 times)

Offline kvom

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • View Profile
Interpolating holes
« on: July 07, 2018, 23:01:26 pm »
The drill MOP does a fine job of getting large or non-standard diameter holes made, but what if the hole size  is more than twice the diameter of the tool?  One obvious way is to interpolate a smaller hole in the center and then either a second interpolation or an internal profile to finish.

A more straightforward method is to use the trochoidal pocket MOP.  When the pocket is a circle the toolpath generated is a spiral from the center out to the hole boundary.

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3238
    • View Profile
Re: Interpolating holes
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2018, 11:48:26 am »
Yeah, when the finish of the hole is not important then yes. I prefer to drill 'pilot' holes and profile them with inside profile MOP.
My 2ยข

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.