Author Topic: Re: CamBam Wrapper Help  (Read 9397 times)

Offline Acs

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« on: August 04, 2018, 08:37:58 am »
Hello can someone tell me what I am doing wrong. I did my profile for a cylinder 2.5 inch diameter and 3.925 inch wide. all the profiles are to the correct distance when laid out in the rectangular shape. when i convert using the g code wrapper and machine the part my distances are all off. I am using a .25 inch end mill.
one of my concern is that I may not have the 2.5 * 3.925 template setup correctly.

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8314
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2018, 10:35:50 am »
For one thing, the circumference of a 2.5" diameter cylinder is 7.85398", not 7.54".  (pi * D)

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline Acs

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2018, 13:59:19 pm »
my typo, diameter is 2.4 giving 7.54, i rerun the program again with same result. distances been far off.
can you look at the file attached and see if you can find out what i am doing wrong.
Thanks

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2953
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2018, 14:03:33 pm »
It would be good to simulate before you cut it. I don't have such program so I use wood and cut it. Did run your sample and it looks good on the screen. But, like Lloyd mentioned the circumference of a 2.5" diameter cylinder off and it will affect the end result.
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4409
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2018, 14:03:46 pm »
Please attach a screenshot of the wrapper plugin form so we can see what values are in each box
« Last Edit: August 05, 2018, 06:49:06 am by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline Acs

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2018, 14:23:02 pm »
screen shot attached. it is a 2.4 diameter.

is there a procedure on how to simulate my file

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2953
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2018, 15:28:07 pm »
I don't understand why you have the " Set the Z-Base" setting other than '0'.
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline Acs

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #7 on: August 04, 2018, 16:01:24 pm »
I was told to set the Z- base to 1/2 of the diameter which is 1.2. Then set the end mill height to Z0 during the setup

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4409
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2018, 16:51:20 pm »
There is a more recent version of the Wrapper plugin here; http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/Wrapper_plugin.html
and be sure to download the latest documentation from the same location.


"Z-Base : the base Z height in the X,Y,Z model. This is the Z value that is mapped to the wrapped
diameter."

As Bubba mentioned, set Z-Base to 0 and try again.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2018, 06:49:19 am by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline Acs

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2018, 16:55:27 pm »
Thanks. Will download and try

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6052
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: CamBam Wrapper Help
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2018, 20:51:26 pm »
Hello

Yes, if you're working with stock surface = 0 in your mop, BaseZ must be 0 in the plugin (your case)

If you're working with stock surface = the radius of the part, BaseZ must be = the radius too (in this case, you're working with Z0 at the rotation center)

Quote
I was told to set the Z- base to 1/2 of the diameter which is 1.2. Then set the end mill height to Z0 during the setup

Yes, but only if you're working with Z0 at the rotation center, it's not the case in your drawing.

++
David
« Last Edit: August 04, 2018, 20:53:24 pm by dh42 »