Author Topic: [V1-21] Boundary polyline ignored with 3D MOP (solved in V1 RC1)  (Read 2861 times)

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
[V1-21] Boundary polyline ignored with 3D MOP (solved in V1 RC1)
« on: September 24, 2018, 22:57:20 pm »
Why won't this generate tool paths.  Its a setup and operation I've done hundreds if not thousands of times.  I know I must be missing something stupidly obvious.  
« Last Edit: November 01, 2019, 22:01:27 pm by dh42 »
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1332
    • View Profile
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2018, 23:18:52 pm »
works fine with .98P
Dave

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2018, 23:38:43 pm »
That's what I was afraid of.  I literally use those same STL files and outlines several times a week as part of bigger jobs.  I think I'll try a system reboot.
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2018, 23:50:49 pm »
Rebooted system.  No Change.

CamBam 1.0 Repair.  No Change.

Deleted the operations, and created them from scratch.  No change. 

Deleted the Selected Shapes for the operation boundary and generate new ones.  Then it worked just fine. 

No clue.  I've never had an issue doing this before.  In fact its something I do almost automatically every day with the same source geometry.
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline newlinuxuser

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2018, 23:54:07 pm »
Your file works good also on linux cambam version 1.0.





Offline jim1108

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2018, 00:10:54 am »
Works on Windows 10 CB ver.1.0 over here. I just substituted your style with a 1/8 ball end mill.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6078
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2018, 01:46:05 am »
Hello

same pb as you here with CB 1.0 and Win7 .. (but works fine with 0.98)

the pb is with the boundary polyline ; if you remove the point shown by the arrow on the picture (*), it will works. It work also if you use arc fit with tol = 0.002 OR with a remove overlap = 0.002

with a remove overlap, we get exactly the same number of points than the source polyline but with very very small changes.

only 2 points change

the first one (X,Y,Z,bulge)

-4.398301601   -0.710189521   0   -0.039234464
the bulge is slightly different in the "remove overlap" result and we get
-4.398301601   -0.710189521   0   -0.039226404

and the last one ; Y and Bulge are also different

-4.399999976   -0.723110735   0   -0.065444594
-4.399999976   -0.723109615   0   -0.065438969

(*) done with Eddy's Insert Points plugin

I don't understand the reason  ???

I guess it's a new bug on V1.0 ...

++
David

Edit: it also works if I round to 7 decimals
http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide/Plugins/polyround.html
« Last Edit: September 25, 2018, 01:56:38 am by dh42 »

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1332
    • View Profile
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2018, 03:12:41 am »
AH AH

That's what I had to do for the last bug fix in Break Edges, as if you selected a single polyline (generated from a Detect Edges) from an STL, the plugin complained that the Z Heights were different from start to finish.
and upon investigation I found that indeed they were different by a very small margin (shouldn't be) so I had to round the values.

Dave 

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: I Feel Stupid
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2018, 21:53:31 pm »
I am pretty sure I used Z scale = 0 on that polyline.  Its one of the first things I do when things don't feel quite right. 

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6078
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: [V1-21] I Feel Stupid
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2018, 21:59:15 pm »
Hello

Yes, all z was = 0 on your polyline ; seems it's a new bug in V1.0

I'll move this post to Bug report

++
David
« Last Edit: September 28, 2018, 22:01:18 pm by dh42 »