Author Topic: Post processor for Syntec 6mb  (Read 2699 times)

Offline 2CBOIS

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« on: January 02, 2019, 15:05:24 pm »
Hello, I need help with the post processor to use for my chinese cnc (omni 2040) controlled by syntec 6mb. I am French and so I use a translator to excuse my approximate English.
I therefore wish during different machining to use my tool changer (linear), but I have a Z axis problem. The lengths of tools are not the same, the compensation is not done, I do not have the line of code G43. How should I do, or should I use a specific post processor
Thank you in advance, and especially a happy new year

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6078
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2019, 20:29:00 pm »
Hello

I don't know this controller, but you can find an example of a post processor that manage the G43 with Mach3 in the post folder of CamBam V1.0 ; maybe it can be useful to create your own for Syntec.

I add it as attachment if you do not have CB 1.0 installed.

++
David

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4418
    • View Profile
Re: Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2019, 21:04:41 pm »
It looks like all the info for Syntec is here; https://cncmanual.com/syntec/

« Last Edit: January 02, 2019, 21:09:24 pm by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline 2CBOIS

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2019, 09:04:32 am »
Thank you for the manual but I do not speak English so I do not understand much

Offline 2CBOIS

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2019, 09:13:26 am »
Dh42 , je vois que tu es français donc ça va etre plus facile de se comprendre. J'ai bien pris ton postprocesseur pour mach3 mais je ne sais pas ou le mettre dans cambam ? donc je ne peux pas essayer pour voir si cela pourrait fonctionner.

En parallele,  j'ai eu un retour du fabricant Chinois qui m'a tout simplement ajouté une ligne de gcode à chaque changement d'outils (gcode utiliser dans cambam : default) donnnant cela : {G43 H1} pour l'outil 1 etc etc

Merci

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6078
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2019, 22:48:35 pm »
Salut,

Décompresse le fichier > tu obtiendra un fichier .cbpp

Dans CamBam ; menu outils/explorer le dossier système ; met le fichier .cbpp dans le dossier Post

Menu Outils/recharger post processeurs, pour que CB tienne compte du nouveau PP que tu a ajouté ; il apparaitra dans la liste des PP et tu pourra l'éditer directement depuis CB si nécéssaire (onglet système)

Tu peux le sélectionner comme PP par défaut (clic droit sur le nom du PP > Définir par défaut) il sera automatiquement utilisé pour tous les nouveaux fichiers.

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide_V1/cam/PostProcessor.htm

Tu utilise quel post pro actuellement ?

il est possible de le modifier pour Y ajouter les G43 en éditant la macro de changement d'outil comme sur l'image.

++
David

Quote
Unzip the file> you will get a .cbpp file

In CamBam; menu tools / brows system folder; puts the .cbpp file in the Post folder

Menu Tools / reload post processors, so that CB takes into account the new PP you added; it will appear in the list of PP and you can edit it directly from CB if necessary (system tab)

You can select it as the default PP (right click on the PP name > Set as default) it will be automatically used for all new files.

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide_V1/cam/PostProcessor.htm

What is your current post pro?

it is possible to modify it to add the G43 by editing the tool change macro as on the picture.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2019, 22:58:56 pm by dh42 »

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8318
    • View Profile
Re: Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2019, 00:22:29 am »
Thank you, David!

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline 2CBOIS

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Post processor for Syntec 6mb
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2019, 15:44:32 pm »
Pour l'instant je n'ai utilisé que le post pro : default , il fonctionne pour 1 seule opération mais pas au changement d'outil , ma machine ne compense pas la différence de hauteur.
j'ai essayé tout à l'heure le gcode que j'ai mis en photo précedemment (chinois), et cela ne fonctionne pas non plus , j'ai une erreur.
J'essayerai la semaine prochaine ton post pro avec G43 , je suis dispo toute la semaine pour mettre ça au clair.

Merci

Bon weekend