Author Topic: [V1 -26] Point List Nesting (solved in V1 RC1)  (Read 2193 times)

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
[V1 -26] Point List Nesting (solved in V1 RC1)
« on: January 14, 2019, 22:58:53 pm »
Often with 1.0 when I double click the field for the point list ID and select the point list from the tree it doesn't enter the value.  If I go back and type in the point list id it does enter the value.  
« Last Edit: November 01, 2019, 22:13:35 pm by dh42 »
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6078
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2019, 02:58:42 am »
Hello

If the behavior is the same that on mine, when you click on the points in the drawing area, the ID is not immediately visible in the nesting property and we must click again on the part name to refresh and for the ID to appears.

https://www.screencast.com/t/kt6Z7dWXw

If I select the point list in the tree, I never get the ID it in the nesting property, as you.

Same problem on both 0.98 and 1.0

++
David

« Last Edit: January 15, 2019, 03:03:06 am by dh42 »

Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2343
    • View Profile
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2019, 08:33:39 am »
Same with me. Thought it's a problem with MS Forms and .NET so I either select from the screen or enter ID(s) manually.

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3965
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2019, 15:24:18 pm »
Often the point list in my work lays along another geometry feature.  It can make it difficult to pickup from the drawing.  I wind up entering the value manually.
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4418
    • View Profile
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2019, 16:06:43 pm »
David,

Since I don't have Adobe Flashplayer installed your screencasts will not play, is there a setting at your end to overcome this ?
Made in England

Offline Dragonfly

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2343
    • View Profile
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2019, 19:56:01 pm »
Often the point list in my work lays along another geometry feature.  It can make it difficult to pickup from the drawing.  I wind up entering the value manually.
One other method I sometimes use is to select objects from the layer tree and drag them with the mouse onto the MOP name. CB asks whether this is what I want to do and after confirming the objects are assigned to the MOP.

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2964
    • View Profile
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2019, 20:25:55 pm »
David,

Since I don't have Adobe Flashplayer installed your screencasts will not play,

The same here..
My 2ยข

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1332
    • View Profile
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2019, 21:28:16 pm »
Guy's, You can play David's clip if you unblock flash in chrome.
Dave
Edit: forgot to add Chrome has it's own version of Flash so unless you have uninstalled that you still have it.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2019, 22:07:52 pm by dave benson »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6078
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Point List Nesting
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2019, 01:06:34 am »
Hello,

David,

Since I don't have Adobe Flashplayer installed your screencasts will not play, is there a setting at your end to overcome this ?

No, I think flash player is needed for this video format (and I'm not able to change it)

++
David