Author Topic: [V1 -25] Code Not Generated (solved in V1 RC1)  (Read 2219 times)

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3941
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
[V1 -25] Code Not Generated (solved in V1 RC1)
« on: January 16, 2019, 22:59:19 pm »
Sometimes CamBam fails to generate code, but doesn't seem tell you or tell you why.  

If you have already generated that code file once you may find yourself using the same defective code file you thought you corrected.  If its the first time you don't know you don't have the code file until you look for it.  
« Last Edit: November 01, 2019, 22:11:04 pm by dh42 »
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3941
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Code Not Generated
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2019, 23:21:03 pm »
I did find an indication buried in the diagnostic data.  Had to scan back line by line to find it.   It would be nice if it generated a pop-up warning. 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3941
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Code Not Generated
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2019, 16:01:05 pm »
I should add that I have had a part cut incorrectly, fixed the problem, had something cause a failure to generate code, thinking it was fixed, run the new code, and found after another part was ruined it was still the old code.  

Failure to generate code is a pretty big deal.  I think it should pop up and say failed to generate code in big red flashing letters.  LOL.  Ok, maybe not that dramatic, but a single line buried in the diagnostic data 20 lines back just doesn't cut it.  Pun intended.  

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Online lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8277
    • View Profile
Re: Code Not Generated
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2019, 17:21:44 pm »
I agree.  A failure like that deserves a 'banner' message one cannot miss.

But I can't stand your PUNishment!

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6007
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Code Not Generated
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2019, 23:32:59 pm »
Hello Bob

Do you have an example file where this problem appears ?

I never see that ; except with waterline mop ... but I always get an alert in the log windows saying "GCode not generated"

are Waterline Safety Check enabled in the options.

++
David

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3941
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Code Not Generated
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2019, 00:42:27 am »
I run across it when for some reason a MOP doesn't have any assigned geometry. 

Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6007
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Code Not Generated
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2019, 02:19:14 am »
Ok, so a test to insure that mops have drawing object assigned, and why not, the right type of object for the mop (*) can be a good idea.

* I have seen that a 2d shape can be assigned to a 3D mop without any warning from CB

++
David