Author Topic: Lathe X and Z change  (Read 529 times)

Offline toplakd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Lathe X and Z change
« on: March 26, 2020, 16:51:27 pm »
Hi.

I was using my milling machine also as lathe, where I had extra setup with switched axes in LinuxCNC, so X became Z and Z became X.

I was wondering how to convert the Cambam Lathe output so it would work with regular setup, so I can only put my rotating A-axis onto table (i switch it on/off manually).
I would need to convert output code to X become Z and Z becomes X.
I'm playing with it now for couple of hours, but can't find a working solution after changing x->z and z->x in g-code.

Any help will be appreciated.

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4248
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2020, 17:05:52 pm »
A post processing file will do it but if using a manual search/replace you need a 'spare' variable such as C

X->C
Z->X
C->Z
Made in England

Offline toplakd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2020, 17:26:58 pm »
That I've tried already, but always getting error "Radius to end of arc differs from radius of start"

Offline Garyhlucas

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1344
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2020, 23:20:05 pm »
I think you need to change your work plane in your CNC from the XY to XZ or YZ. G17,18,19 if I recall correctly.
Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2020, 01:21:45 am »
Don't know about Linux CNC, but for Mach3 the absolute and incremental settings must be same as CamBam.. Hope this helps.
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline toplakd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2020, 07:12:00 am »
Hi.

Have managed to do it yesterday, but had no time to reply.
I've had XZ setting already, what it helped was to use Mach3turn post processor instead of LinuxCNCturn.
After that changed X<>Y and I<>K and it worked.

As I have turning head mounted to my table, and cutting tool is mounted on my Routers Z axis.

Offline toplakd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2020, 13:50:15 pm »
I'm turning again :)

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4248
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2020, 15:17:28 pm »
Looks like a good setup, some photos of the tool holder would be good.
Made in England

Offline toplakd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2020, 15:45:09 pm »
Tool is just screwed onto Z axis on Spindlemotor side :) , no extra tool holder. As I only use 1 single tool
« Last Edit: March 27, 2020, 15:52:57 pm by toplakd »

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2020, 17:38:27 pm »
Pretty good idea. I like it.
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline toplakd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2020, 17:55:59 pm »
The tool is always mounted. I never take it off. And I need it only 3-4x per year when making my turned part on stock.
Turning head is made out of 5c Spin index which I disassembled, added 2 bearings and made own enclosre with bearing seats.
I can work with 5c collets, but currently i'm using 3jaw chuck which mounts into 5c from spin index.

First I have used stepper motor for turning which was attached directly onto enclosure, but have changed it and now use 3phase motor.


Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2020, 20:48:15 pm »
Turning head is made out of 5c Spin index which I disassembled, added 2 bearings and made own enclosre with bearing seats.
***************************

How did you find such small/low profile bearings. I have pretty much the same thing and I know there are not much meat on the body at all to bore for bearings that would have big enough ID dia to accept the 5C collet chuck. Do you have some pictures?
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540

Offline Garyhlucas

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1344
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2020, 01:37:55 am »
I am casting an aluminum housing for a lathe spindle and bearings from LittleMAchineShop.com to use as lathe and 4th axis.
Gary H. Lucas

Have you read my blog?
 http://a-little-business.blogspot.com/

Offline toplakd

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2020, 06:47:47 am »
I've made my own housing and all the needed parts for it and I'm using it for 3 years now.

On bottom video, I was still using 8mm 5c collet and it was powered with Leadshine 8nm closed loop stepper which was mounted directly onto the side of housing (i don't have any pic of it)

https://youtu.be/vOuraiKWQG0
« Last Edit: March 28, 2020, 07:06:05 am by toplakd »

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 2875
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe X and Z change
« Reply #14 on: March 28, 2020, 12:31:28 pm »
Ok, got it. Now all make sense to me now, you used the collet chuck only. :D
My 2¢

Win 10 64 bit, CB [1.0} rc 1 64 bit, Mach3, ESS, G540