Author Topic: Streamlines plugin V 0.01  (Read 804 times)

Offline rymaeda

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« on: May 29, 2020, 02:06:11 am »
Hi!

This is my first plugin and all the time first C# program, it was made to some learn and for fun (somewhat masochist  ::)) while in quarantine period.

The plugin draws streamlines around shapes (closed polylines). The process can be CPU intensive so it's highly recommended to do the first try with few polylines and few streamlines to be aware of how long the process can be.

Apologize my humble english

Ricardo

some bug fixes e complementations 06/june.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2020, 22:22:49 pm by rymaeda »

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4565
    • View Profile
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2020, 14:43:54 pm »
Works fine with CamBam 1.0 64bit, is this the final product or is it first stage in something bigger ?

Did the John Sharp book help ?
Made in England

Offline rymaeda

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2020, 16:06:38 pm »
Hello, Eddy C!

Yes the John# helps a lot it's my base text, but I used one Udemy course too.

Everithing else, Cambam API, comes from this forum, thanks very much to you (and David, Carlo, etc).

and yes, it's already the final product, indeed needing some minor improvements.


Ricardo

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4565
    • View Profile
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2020, 16:57:15 pm »
Even though I read the pdf I failed to see that the number entered into the Polyline 'Tag' field  was the number of streamlines to draw, but now I know.
Made in England

Offline rymaeda

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2020, 22:25:42 pm »
Even though I read the pdf I failed to see that the number entered into the Polyline 'Tag' field  was the number of streamlines to draw, but now I know.

Apologize the inconvenience, in truth this information was just barely sugested. Manual fixed. Thanks!!!

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2020, 03:56:11 am »
Hello

I like it  ;D

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2020, 00:07:27 am »
Hello

I'm playing with the plugin (and translating the doc to French)

I fall on a bug that appears randomly  with a drawing (see attachment) depending of the number of streamlines to draw.

Also, if, for a "brand new" polyrectangle no value is given in the Tag property, we get the "Select at least one Stream Polyline Box." alert message, but if the polyrectangle have had a value but the value as been deleted for any reason, we get another message as in attachment.

I'll add the plugin to the plugin Website when translation was finished.

----
just for info for the "Group" plugin users:

don't do like me, I didn't understand why I couldn't copy my shape sets to do another test in another location ... and it's just that you have to erase the numeric value first in the "Tag" property of the polyrectangle before making the copy, otherwise the 2 polyrectangles are "grouped" and we cannot move them separately ... oops !!  ;D

++
David

 

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4565
    • View Profile
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2020, 17:39:50 pm »
Hello

just for info for the "Group" plugin users:

don't do like me, I didn't understand why I couldn't copy my shape sets to do another test in another location ... and it's just that you have to erase the numeric value first in the "Tag" property of the polyrectangle before making the copy, otherwise the 2 polyrectangles are "grouped" and we cannot move them separately ... oops !!  ;D

++
David

In the Group plugin there are options (icons) for, Group, Ungroup,  Add to group, Remove from group, Copy group.

It's better to use those rather than hand editing the object Tag.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2020, 17:42:04 pm by EddyCurrent »
Made in England

Offline rymaeda

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2020, 01:35:25 am »
Hello, David


I'm playing with the plugin (and translating the doc to French)


What a great honor!!!!!!


I fall on a bug that appears randomly  with a drawing (see attachment) depending of the number of streamlines to draw.


This is due the misuse of the method originally designed to calculate pressures around aerodynamics profiles. I have dreamed up some possible fix to this issue.


Also, if, for a "brand new" polyrectangle no value is given in the Tag property, we get the "Select at least one Stream Polyline Box." alert message, but if the polyrectangle have had a value but the value as been deleted for any reason, we get another message as in attachment.


This looks "just" poor implementation  :-\ (I'll address this bug soon)


I'll add the plugin to the plugin Website when translation was finished.


Wow!! Fine!!

Your efforts are in this humble piece of software too.

Thanks a lot.

Ricardo

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6211
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2020, 03:25:59 am »
Hello,

Quote from: EddyCurrent
It's better to use those rather than hand editing the object Tag.

Yep, it's what I did ;)
It would be fine if we can have, as on AutoCAD, a toolbar button that allow to disable/enable the groups, so we can just disable temporarily the Group recognition to move a shape of the group without the others, then enable the Group again ...  ;D

Plugin added to the Web site ;)
https://cambamcnc.com/forum/index.php?topic=4886.msg68992#msg68992

I also seen that we can get interesting effects with open polylines ;)

I would be fine if you can add something to cancel calculation if too long  ;)

++
David

Offline rymaeda

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Streamlines plugin V 0.01
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2020, 00:24:40 am »
Olá!


Plugin added to the Web site ;)
https://cambamcnc.com/forum/index.php?topic=4886.msg68992#msg68992

Fine, thanks!

I also seen that we can get interesting effects with open polylines ;)

Glad to know you are playing with.

Dumbest bug Cool feature: open polylines  ;)

I would be fine if you can add something to cancel calculation if too long  ;)

I think that one snippet shared by Mr.Current can solve this.

My quarantine period ceased so as soon as possible I will work on plugin again.

Be secure!

Ricardo