Author Topic: Installation v1.0  (Read 1328 times)

Offline sivtek

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #15 on: October 11, 2020, 08:09:10 am »
But way doesn't the CutWiewer open in CB. v1.0? It does in CB. v0.9.8.

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4645
    • View Profile
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #16 on: October 11, 2020, 10:46:13 am »
In CamBam 1.0 can you see in the Tools menu "Simulate with CutViewer Mill" ?

I that is Yes, what happens when you click on that option. ?
Made in England

Offline sivtek

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #17 on: October 11, 2020, 10:58:19 am »
No I can not see: "Simulate with CutViewer Mill" in v1.0, (but I can in v0.9.8).

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6383
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #18 on: October 11, 2020, 12:30:41 pm »
Hello

Can you verify if this is not the Windows "sandbox" problem when loading the plugin ?

see here
https://cambamcnc.com/forum/index.php?topic=6294.0

++
David

Offline sivtek

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #19 on: October 11, 2020, 13:06:24 pm »
Eureca it works! Unblocked the dll file in CamBam plus 1.0\plugins.
Thanks a loot David!

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6383
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #20 on: October 11, 2020, 14:09:57 pm »
You certainly will have to do the same with other plugins for 1.0 ...

++
David

Offline sivtek

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #21 on: October 11, 2020, 14:21:50 pm »
Sorry, shouted eureka too soon.
In the tools menu I now get "Simulate with CutViewer Mill"  and I thought all well, but no. When I tries to simulate using tool tab in CamBam v. 1.0 I get an error in CutViewer Mill: "C:/ (name).nc file not found. I click OK and open the same file in the CutViewer Mill screen and all works ok.
I also get the same in CB v0.9.8, did not before, so I most have done some thing wrong. Can you help David.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6383
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #22 on: October 11, 2020, 14:39:45 pm »
The GCode for the whole project (not only a CAMpart) must be done prior to run CV

++
David

Offline sivtek

  • Ewok
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #23 on: October 11, 2020, 15:12:06 pm »
Thanks, yes it runs fine now. Thanks again!

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4645
    • View Profile
Re: Installation v1.0
« Reply #24 on: October 11, 2020, 15:20:45 pm »
Eureca it works! Unblocked the dll file in CamBam plus 1.0\plugins.
Thanks a loot David!

That information was in the link I posted earlier; https://cambamcnc.com/forum/index.php?topic=5986.msg50892#msg50892
Made in England