Author Topic: Thread Mill Not Picking up Flute Length From Tool Library  (Read 99 times)

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4014
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Thread Mill Not Picking up Flute Length From Tool Library
« on: January 03, 2021, 17:51:05 pm »
In the thread mill operation the option for a flute length for maximum full length use of multi form thread mills works if you set the flute length in the operation. 

It has to be set manually every time.  It is not picking it up from the flute length set in the tool library.  There is no location to set it in the style library. 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6259
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Thread Mill Not Picking up Flute Length From Tool Library
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2021, 19:46:33 pm »
Hello

Yes, the flute length is missing in the CAMstyle so we can't set it to auto in the style as for diameter but in the plugin doc Andy said:

Quote
Tool Flute Length    

This is the length of the cutting part of the thread milling cutter in drawing units.

For single tip thread mills, use 0 for the thread mill length.

For multi tip cutters, the flute length can be set to the number of teeth X thread pitch.

If this value is set to Auto, the flute length will be read from the tool library for the given tool number.

It seems to work

++
David

« Last Edit: January 03, 2021, 19:50:11 pm by dh42 »

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4014
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Thread Mill Not Picking up Flute Length From Tool Library
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2021, 20:19:56 pm »
That does work, but you still have to set it manually to auto every time.  Seems like a work around without net result.  LOL. 

 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6259
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Thread Mill Not Picking up Flute Length From Tool Library
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2021, 20:34:46 pm »
Yep, so we need a "tool length" entry in the CAMstyle as for Diameter and tool profile.

I'll will add this in the "improvements" list ;)

++
David
« Last Edit: January 03, 2021, 20:39:58 pm by dh42 »

Offline Bob La Londe

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 4014
  • ^ 8.5 pounds on my own hand poured bait.
    • View Profile
    • CNC Molds N Stuff
Re: Thread Mill Not Picking up Flute Length From Tool Library
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2021, 21:06:43 pm »
I still think its a bug.  A tool parameter is settable, but its not read where it should be read without manual intervention every single time it is used.  If you have to set it every time one way or another its a distinction without a difference. 
Getting started on CNC?  In or passing through my area?
If I have the time I'll be glad to show you a little in my shop. 

Some Stuff I Make with CamBam
http://www.CNCMOLDS.com

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6259
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: Thread Mill Not Picking up Flute Length From Tool Library
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2021, 21:29:09 pm »
Don't worry, on the GIT the Bugs and the Improvements are on the same list ...  ;D (with a link to the topic on the forum)

But IMHO, a bug is something that do not work as explained in the doc, and in this case, it work as explained, but it can be enhanced  ;)

++
David