Author Topic: turning on vacuum  (Read 91 times)

Offline chuckeroo

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
turning on vacuum
« on: Yesterday at 17:36:34 »
The M8 command is showing up in cambam g code but not in Mach 3 Gcode. The M8 command is a flood relay control. So i went into Spindle setup and turned on mist and flood relaysM8 to use Output 2 and no response. Output 2 Port 1 pin 14 according to PMDX 126 Users manual. What have I missed?To change the Post processor I Wrote it up like this .
M8 M3
M9 M5
Is this correct or do i use a comma instead of a space?
Old computer gave up the ghost and died and  this is a new computer setup.
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 17:55:45 by chuckeroo »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6604
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #1 on: Yesterday at 18:31:17 »
Hello

Quote
Is this correct or do i use a comma instead of a space?

No comma, only a space

Is M8 working if used alone one a line ? (in the MDI command line)

Is your M8 command assigned to the right logical output# ? (ports&pins/spindle setup/M8 output# = 2)

++
David

Offline chuckeroo

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #2 on: Yesterday at 19:00:14 »
yes mdi command working properly. I tested it. It is assigned to port 1 pin14 as instructed by PMDX. Also M3 command works fine. M8 flood control can be turned on and off on the diagnostics screen and works . :(

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6604
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #3 on: Yesterday at 19:09:08 »
strange ....

try to write m3 and m8 on separate lines ..

++
David

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6604
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #4 on: Yesterday at 19:14:05 »
I tried this code on Mach3, and it works without problem (G4 P10 because Dwell set in s instead ms in the general config)

M8 M3
G4 P10
M9 M5
M30

Offline chuckeroo

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #5 on: Yesterday at 19:43:09 »
Ive tried inputting M8 on a seperate  line and it shows up in cambam but not on Mach 3 screen. i am at the point of not knowing what to do next. Seems like i have exhausted all my possibilities.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6604
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #6 on: Yesterday at 19:56:52 »
and the Gcode on my previous message is working or not if you make a .nc file with it ?

Quote
it shows up in cambam but not on Mach 3 screen

Not sure to understand ; the M8 is not visible in the GCode display of Mach3 ?

++
David

Offline chuckeroo

  • Wookie
  • ****
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #7 on: Yesterday at 20:01:21 »
Correct no M8 showing up in gcode on Mach 3 Screen. But it shows up in Cambam.

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6604
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: turning on vacuum
« Reply #8 on: Yesterday at 20:20:41 »
the Gcode file that you see in CB is the same in Mach3, the M8 should appears.

that works nice for me.


https://www.screencast.com/t/lndurBmWQsQ

++
David