Author Topic: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0  (Read 406 times)

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6892
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« on: April 06, 2022, 14:51:25 pm »
Hello

I just finished to translate my 4 axis tutorial to English

Feel free to give feedback if you see some translation quirks ;)

http://www.atelier-des-fougeres.fr/Cambam/Aide_V1/tutorials/Usinage4axes_EN.htm

++
David

Offline lloydsp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 8649
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2022, 16:04:37 pm »
David,
Lest I miss the opportunity, let me say again how much value you contribute to this group!

Lloyd
"Pyro for Fun and Profit for More Than Fifty Years"

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6892
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2022, 17:07:42 pm »
Thanks ;)

++
David

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3238
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2022, 00:23:06 am »
To add to Lloyd's comment. Thank you for the work you put into this.
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline dave benson

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1601
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2022, 02:23:07 am »
Very good, that must have taken forever.
I did read it through(two cups of coffee).
I only found two things.
spelling 'needed'
1.
Quote
We are now going to create the 2D line that will be nedeed

2.
Quote
As for a cylinder, where the position of the drawing to be engraved must be at Z = 0 and Stock surface = at the wrapping radius, here, it is the large diameter of the cone which must be at Z = 0, the drawing to be engraved as for him, will therefore be below Z=0.

The highlighted text is not nesseccary in english.

While handy the whole 4th Axis thing has a lot of 'work arounds'.

Dave

Offline pixelmaker

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1860
    • View Profile
    • pixelmaker
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2022, 11:13:26 am »
Thank you very much for the tutorial.
ralfg

Offline kvom

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2022, 13:17:29 pm »
Why do you think is preferable to use the rotation center as Z0 rather than the radius? 

Offline EddyCurrent

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Made in England
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2022, 13:21:34 pm »
Very nice, thank you for taking the time to make it.
Filmed in Supermarionation

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6892
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2022, 13:46:27 pm »
Why do you think is preferable to use the rotation center as Z0 rather than the radius?

Hello

Because CamBam use the stock surface as rotation radius for wraping and to get stock surface = radius,  Z = 0 must be set at the rotation center. The other advantage is with the driving software, to compensate the feedrade depending of Z position, if Z=0 is at the center, the setting is OK for any diameter but if you use Z = 0 at the surface, you must change the "rotation radius" value(*) for feedrate compensation each time you change the diameter to machine ... and in addition with 4 and 5axis, Z=0 at the center is the norm.

(*) In mach3, it is on the Settings(Alt-6) screen, and because Mach3 have a bug, for Z=0 at the rotation center, instead to write 0 for the rotation radius, you must write a very small value like 0.00001 because if set to 0 the radius compensation feedrate is disabled.

@Dave

Quote
Very good, that must have taken forever.

Yes sure ! .... months !!! and the arrival of NCnetic helped me a lot to do tons of tests because the result on Mach3 screen is not really clear !  It is a very nice software.

Thanks for the feedback, changes done ;)
 
++
David
« Last Edit: April 07, 2022, 14:03:00 pm by dh42 »

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6892
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2022, 14:47:13 pm »
And it's easier to do the probing on a flat surface like the table of the machine than on the surface of a cylinder, and the table/axis center distance is always the same so we can use an offset to do the Z0, for example, the axis of my A is ALWAYS 76.5mm from the table, independantly of the dimeter to machine, so I just have to probe on the table and to define an offset of 76.5mm to have my 0 in Z.

++
David

Offline Bubba

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 3238
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #10 on: April 08, 2022, 00:38:32 am »
Why do you think is preferable to use the rotation center as Z0 rather than the radius?
****************************

Because working from center is the accepted standard in the industry.
My 2¢

Win10 (64 bit, CB(1.0)rc 1(64 bit) Mach3, ESS, G540, Endurance Laser.

Offline Tool-n-Around

  • Storm Trooper
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis machining with CamBam V1.0
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2022, 14:41:45 pm »
That's great David, looks like a lot of work. Thank youso much. I think I have just the project for it. No Mach 3 though but I think I can do it with just positioning and a combination of 2D, 3D, and wrapping. I will revive the post when I get back on it.

https://cambamcnc.com/forum/index.php?topic=9402.msg73431#msg73431

Best,
Kelly