Author Topic: UCCNC  (Read 254 times)

Offline dh42

  • Administrator
  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 6976
    • View Profile
    • Cambam V1.0 French Doc
Re: UCCNC
« Reply #15 on: August 01, 2022, 19:39:35 pm »
another thing, in the PP you're using for UCCNC, check for the value of arcs

use those values for mm

Maximum Arc Radius: 10000

Minimum Arc Length: 0.01

just to see what happens with straight line instead arcs, can you convert your polylines to straight lines (polyline/remove arcs > 0.1) so we can see if the problem is only with arcs.

++
David

Offline blowlamp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1192
    • View Profile
Re: UCCNC
« Reply #16 on: August 02, 2022, 10:10:54 am »
This code runs OK for me in PlanetCNC.
Very few of the arcs in the toolpath are tangent to one another, so will in effect be treated as if they were corners by your controler. That makes it seem to me like it should be a matter of finding a balanced constant velocity setting in UCCNC.

What are your acceleration settings in UCCNC?

Martin.

Offline Simon

  • Droid
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: UCCNC
« Reply #17 on: August 02, 2022, 19:11:58 pm »
Hello,

My acceleration settings are 150, in UCCNC and Mach3 alike, but i did increas and decrease them, but that didnt do much though.

But for all the settings in there, if you set them high, the software produces a whole new part, cause it will skip corners or edges. Thats the way i read it in the manual....

Thanks everyone so far, i will try the different idea's and keep you posted

Simon

Offline blowlamp

  • CNC Jedi
  • *****
  • Posts: 1192
    • View Profile
Re: UCCNC
« Reply #18 on: August 02, 2022, 19:23:49 pm »
You should set the acceleration as high as your machine can stand, without pushing it too far.
Maintaining a fairly high constant velocity requires high acceleration too. It's when you don't have rapid acceleration & deceleration that corners are cut on the part.


Martin.